Virgin Mobile iPhone?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Grant1210, Oct 20, 2012.

  1. Grant1210 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #1
    Hey my brother wants to get an iPhone but with virgin mobile and 650$ is too much money any way it can be on a cheaper/unlocked iPhone?:apple:
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    It's possible, but flashing the phone has been known to lose internet capabilities.
     
  4. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #4
    he just wants it for txting and talk
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Then why waste the money on the iPhone?

    He'll still be paying ~650 for an unlocked one.
     
  6. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    You'll have to find someone to flash the phone, according to the Virgin Mobile employee at the Oak Park, IL store.
     
  7. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #7
    no he wants a 4g and if its unlocked on ebay it will be cheaper and besides there is a store in merville,IN that sells unlocked iphones for under 200$

    ----------

    I know how to unlock an iPhone but i just wanted to know if it was possible before buying an iPhone:apple:
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Unlocking =/= Flashing

    You may have trouble finding someone to flash the Virgin Mobile radio.
     
  9. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #9
    radio? he doesnt need that he wants an iphone just to talk and text, i also work in a media group so im sure someone there knows how to flash an iphone?:confused:
     
  10. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    Yes, the radio is what provides ALL communication - it must be programmed for Virgin Mobile, or it will not work at all (he'll have an iPod Touch).
     
  12. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #12
    why couldnt he just say that? lol well if they have it on the iphone already wouldnt it be easy to just flash then?:confused:
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Honestly, you should NOT attempt to flash an iPhone for VM. If it goes wrong, you are left with a brick.

    And radio does not refer to the physical antenna, it refers to the software in the chip that tells the phone how to talk to the towers.
     
  14. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #14
    i bricked my ipod and "unbricked it" cant u just do the same thing?
     
  15. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Not with the radio.

    Radio software =/= iOS
     
  16. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #16
    It seems like a lot of trouble and risk just to get an expensive iPhone to work on Virgin Mobile and just for text and chat. Not to mention it seems like a waste of money.
     
  17. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #17
    Get the new iPod touch and use iMessage/WhatsApp/Voxer
     
  18. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #18
    We don't have wifi at our house let alone internet (at library) so that is why he would like an iPhone
     
  19. Spectrum Abuser macrumors 65816

    Spectrum Abuser

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    #19
    http://www.freedompop.com/

    When FreedomPop launches the iPod Touch 4G receiver case tell your friend to purchase an iPod Touch along with that case. FreedomPop uses Sprint for network access so you'll have the same coverage that VirginMobile USA does. The first 500MB of data per month is also free with options to purchase more as you need it. It basically turns the iPod Touch into an always connected internet device.
     
  20. SAMtheGAM macrumors regular

    SAMtheGAM

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #20
    It won't work since Virgin Mobile is CDMA in USA and only allows Virgin Mobile iPhone ESN or MEID on it's network!!!
     
  21. Mr Hill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #21
    If he wants it just for talking an texting then just get an unlocked iPhone from eBay and use the $50 Tmobile prepaid plan. Virgin Mobile is CDMA and does not allow unlocked devices to be brought to their network.
     

Share This Page