Virtue desktops Help please!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by tennismanclay, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. tennismanclay macrumors regular

    tennismanclay

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    US-Texas
    #1
    I've been using VirtueDesktops for a while now and have been very satisfied. However, lately i have been using windows xp via parallels in fullscreen mode. The only problem is that i want to switch between my two desktops Mac and Windows xp with a keyboard shortcut. In the settings in virtue desktops i set a keyboard shortcut to switch between my desktops with a apple right arrow or apple left arrow, and this works, but not when im using parallels.:confused:

    What really bothers me is that i use to could do it, i could hit apple right arrow to switch to mac, and apple left arrow to switch back to windows xp in parallels.


    I simply would like to have two desktops, one mac the other windows xp and switch between them with a keyboard shortcut instead of having to hit alt enter to get out of the windows xp full screen mode and then hit apple right arrow.

    I just dont understand why it wont work when im in parallels..
    Any suggestions are welcome.

    Clay
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    when ur in parallels it forgets apple commands, as the computer only recognises pc commands... i just had a quick look in parallels cauz i thout they had custom keys that u can add, but they didnt. sorry mate ill get back to ya if i get nething
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    if ur in parallels full screen.. then hit Ctrl-Alt, you can then use mac shortcuts. such as :apple: right/left
     
  4. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Under Universal Access, is the check-box "Enable access for assistive devices" checked? If so, uncheck it and see if it works. :)
     
  5. tennismanclay thread starter macrumors regular

    tennismanclay

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    US-Texas
    #5
    Thanks for the replys guys, i decided to just set it to a mouse command instead of a keyboard command, now i just hold shift and go to the edge of my screen with my mouse and it switches. Also yesterday i got ubuntu working in parallels, so i can switch between mac windows and linux easily.


    Its hilarious to see my friends freak out when i switch from mac to windows and then to linux :D



    Clay
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    interesting!!1 how did u get ubuntu working!? it refuses to work on mine. :mad: ive tried a bootable cd of the older version, 6? and a dmg of the newer one 7?? whicheva the latest and 2nd latest ones were.. any ideas>?<
     

Share This Page