VMWare Fusion 3 doesn't work on Mountain Lion, VMWare asking full price for Fusion 4!

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Marc4, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Marc4 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #1
    VMWare Fusion customers who bought version 3 before version 4 was released less than a year ago will be disappointed to see that their fully-licensed VMWare Fusion 3 will NOT work on OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion) that just launched today.

    For those customers who want to continue using their VMWare-created virtual machines, they will have to "upgrade" to Fusion 4 by paying FULL $49.99 price as VMWare doesn't offer an upgrade price or proper upgrade path for existing customers to remain loyal to VMWare.

    Ironically, Parallels offers their Desktop version 7 for an upgrade price to existing VMWare Fusion customers for... $29.99 only.

    Anyone else feel betrayed by VMWare?
     
  2. spravtek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #2
    Seeing there was a chance to upgrade when version 4 came out I don't see it as betrayal ... But hey ... That's my opinion of course :)
     
  3. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #3
  4. ohbrilliance macrumors 6502a

    ohbrilliance

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    VMWare didn't offer an upgrade path. They advertised 'upgrading' but it always took me to a full purchase.

    Software that worked perfectly well yesterday is now not working, with no warning given. VMs that I need access to now can not be opened without paying $50. It may not be that much, but the way VMWare has gone about this is just wrong.

    Vote with your wallets: Parallels are offering their software for $30 for Fusion users: http://www.parallels.com/au/products/desktop/vmwareoffer/
    Heck, I'd buy Parallels for $50 just to stick it to VMWare at this point.
     
  5. Marc4 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #5
    Well said! Do you know if you can migrate existing VMs created in VMWare to Parallels?
     
  6. cuestakid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Fran
    #6
    yes you can.

    I have both and when I tried to open a fusion image in Parallels it asked if I wanted to convert it. Note that this does take a good amount of time, so if the VM is large plan to let it run overnight or something like that
     
  7. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #7
    To be fair though, it's Apple that's breaking VMWare Fusion, not VMWare. Blame Apple for their crappy $20 update, not VMWare for not offering a free upgrade.
     
  8. JuicyJones macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #8
    Its not up to Apple to make sure Fusion works on 10.8. Its up to VMware. Parallels works fine...they were obviously more prepared the VMware was.
     
  9. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #9
    I have an old version of VMware (1.0 retail) but have been using Parallels (6 now) for a few years. I need to upgrade to 7. Would like to use the VMware to Parallels to upgrade. On Validate VMware Fusion Licenses Key I'm putting in the Serial Number off the back of my instal disk. It says invalid. Is the the correct number? Is version 1.0 too old (it doesn't say and I believe my version on my Mac is newer but can't access it)?
     
  10. clark1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #10
    I have Parallels 6 and running 10.6.8. I was doing some searches regarding compatibility of some of my programs prior to purchase and update to Mountain Lion. I found a lengthy discussion from a great many very upset Parallels 6 users, http://forum.parallels.com/showthread.php?t=261103, regarding Mountain Lion not working. Apparently, Parallels wants full price to upgrade to version 7. It also appears a version 8 is coming.

    I think I will let dust settle a bit on all this before making a move. It does seem a poor decision to charge currrent users full price on this upgrade on Parallels, which is higher than upgrade to Mountain Lion and higher than extended to users of VM to convert.
     
  11. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    Just got an email from Parallels saying if I upgrade to 7 now (for $49) I will get a 8 upgrade for free. This may tip the boat for me since I missed the $29 upgrade from 6 to 7 about a month ago.
     
  12. clark1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #12
    Thanks for that info. I also have ESET Cybersecurity for Mac--need to comply with company antiviral security requirements, and site does not yet show it is Mountain Lion compliant.

    I have been quite pleased with Snow Leopard, so can wait a bit for pieces to fall in place and initial glitches to resolve.
     
  13. ohbrilliance macrumors 6502a

    ohbrilliance

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    Apparently you can. Make sure that your VMs are shut down though as Parallels can't import suspended VMs. This can make things tricky since you can't run fusion in order to shut down the machines.
     
  14. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #14
    It could also be up to Apple to ensure backwards compatibility...
     
  15. dsjr2006 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    #15
    Your upset that software that was released in 2009 doesn't work on ML??? Send an email to VMWare if you're unhappy.
     
  16. btbrossard macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #16
    Good luck with that.
     
  17. PPPPaul, Jul 29, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012

    PPPPaul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #17
    Oh brother

    Good luck with THAT! It's easier to find a real person at Apple than VMware...

    Has anyone here tried VirtualBox.org from Oracle? Looks like it was updated in June but that's prior to MountainLion. Specifically:

    1. Is it on the same quality plane as VMWare/Parallels?

    2. Can it open a VMware image? Unfortunately I can't recall whether I shut down my virtual machine before upgrading to ML (*$(*&!@#(*&#
     
  18. fins831 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #18
    I have been using virtual box on my mac for work and I find it a rather pleasant and simple experience. I have used parallels before but unless you have a solid state, the difference in performance isn't all that noticeable...

    I like that it is free and customizable with each partition/OS.

    I'd put it on the same level, or as close as possible for a free/open program. It runs fine...but some people are more particular than me.

    I don't know about opening VM images, thats something you could email them or find out from someone else.
     
  19. 7racer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    #19
  20. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #20
    That is the most ridiculous thing I have ever read here. Get a clue....

    S-
     
  21. Sgtarky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

Share This Page