Want faster HD,, best way to copy old HD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lukester, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. lukester macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Location:
    RI
    #1
    thinking about a 7200 seagate hybrid.

    I have a windows partition with parallels.
    I have cloning software and external HD.s.
    When you clone the drive does it include the windows/bootcamp partition too?

    If not what do I need to do
    thanks.
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
  3. lukester thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Location:
    RI
    #3
    I cant remember if it completely clones the entire drive including the windows partition.
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I thought it was able to but I just did a little reading and apparently it can't. Maybe newer versions do and someone else can chime in if that is the case.

    I did come across this:

    http://twocanoes.com/software.php?software=1

    Maybe that'd do the trick?
     
  5. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #5
    Cloning the Windows partition is a trickier proposition, but WinClone was originally designed for that, not sure if it's been kept up enough to work with newer systems. Basically, you'd have to set up BootCamp again, but then instead of installing Windows just clone that partition back from the disk image WinClone creates.

    Also, you could boot into Windows and use a backup/clone utility to copy everything to your external, but you'd probably have to end up reinstalling Windows and just restoring your files/settings, since booting from an external doesn't really work for Windows.

    jW
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Says on the WinClone product page that it works with 10.6, 10.7 and 10.8. Should work...
     
  7. lukester thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Location:
    RI
    #7
    i have older versions that need to be upgraded, now you have to pay for them.. dont blame them.
    thanks
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    Yeah but it's just $20, not too bad.
     

Share This Page