Want to switch from PowerPC to Intel. Can I pull the hardrive ro use in new system?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by littleaims, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. littleaims macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #1
    Hey there,
    I have an imac g5 that has a nice size hard drive loaded with Adobe CS3, but unfortunately is running on a PowerPC processor and I want to purchase a new Mac with an Intel processor. I don't have the original disks for Adobe so I have 2 questionable options: Is there a way to copy the software off the hard drive (to an extrernal) so I can reload on it a new Mac with Intel, OR can I pull the hard drive and install it on another Mac running Intel? I need the size of the drive and especially that software so it would be nice to use it on another computer if possible.

    Thanks,
    Aimee
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
  3. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #3
    Migration Assistant will be your friend, like EH pointed out.

    You will want to make sure you have either a FW400 to FW800 cable (check monoprice for deals) or an ethernet cable to make the transfer.

    Pretty painless, but it takes some time...
     
  4. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #4
    Yup, just do what Eraserhead said. I did a direct migration from my old sawtooth running 10.4 to a Macbook Pro running 10.5 through an ethernet connection. All of my files and applications crossed over beautifully and without a hitch.
     
  5. littleaims thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #5
    Cool. I'm going to look into that now. I'll post any f/u questions if I have any but thanks for the great advice!
     

Share This Page