Warcraft III: Frozen Throne won't start up!! But RoC Works Fine

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bendizle, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. bendizle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #1
    when i install WC3 RoC only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from FT to RoC then back to FT and then disappear and then it give me this
    Process: Warcraft III [653]
    Path: /Applications/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III
    Identifier: com.blizzard.WarcraftIII
    Version: ??? (17268736)
    Code Type: PPC (Translated)
    Parent Process: launchd [72]

    Date/Time: 2009-02-18 21:55:35.338 -0600
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.6 (9G55)
    Report Version: 6

    Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
    Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000043364634
    Crashed Thread: 4

    Thread 0:
    0 translate 0xb81529ef spin_lock_wrapper + 90931
    1 translate 0xb8183633 CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 169935
    2 translate 0xb81861e2 CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 181118
    3 translate 0xb80dfb0b 0xb8000000 + 916235

    Thread 1:
    0 ??? 0x800bc1c6 0 + 2148254150
    1 ??? 0x800c39bc 0 + 2148284860
    2 translate 0xb818b6ea CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 202886
    3 ??? 0x800ed095 0 + 2148454549
    4 ??? 0x800ecf52 0 + 2148454226

    Thread 2:
    0 translate 0xb81529ef spin_lock_wrapper + 90931
    1 translate 0xb8183633 CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 169935
    2 translate 0xb81861e2 CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 181118
    3 translate 0xb80dfb0b 0xb8000000 + 916235

    Thread 3:
    0 translate 0xb815289e spin_lock_wrapper + 90594
    1 translate 0xb816e8a7 CallPPCFunctionAtAddressInt + 84547
    2 translate 0xb80bdb8b 0xb8000000 + 777099
    3 translate 0xb80b7007 0xb8000000 + 749575
    4 translate 0xb80d49c0 0xb8000000 + 870848
    5 translate 0xb813d75f spin_lock_wrapper + 4259

    Thread 4 Crashed:
    0 translate 0xb80b7027 0xb8000000 + 749607
    1 translate 0xb80d49c0 0xb8000000 + 870848
    2 translate 0xb813ce79 spin_lock_wrapper + 1981

    Thread 4 crashed with X86 Thread State (32-bit):
    eax: 0x43364638 ebx: 0xb80b6c78 ecx: 0xb822fe58 edx: 0x43364634
    edi: 0xb8208980 esi: 0x80311aa0 ebp: 0xb019ee98 esp: 0xb019ee30
    ss: 0x0000001f efl: 0x00010246 eip: 0xb80b7027 cs: 0x00000017
    ds: 0x0000001f es: 0x0000001f fs: 0x0000001f gs: 0x00000037
    cr2: 0x43364634

    Binary Images:
    0xb8000000 - 0xb81d7fe7 translate ??? (???) /usr/libexec/oah/translate

    Translated Code Information:
    Rosetta Version: 21.03
    Args: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Support/LaunchCFMApp /Applications/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III Folder/Warcraft III
    Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (0x0001)

    Thread 0: (0xb009a83c, 0xb81529ef)
    0x00000000: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Support/LaunchCFMApp : + 0
    0x961cabc8: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonCore.framework/Versions/A/CarbonCore : _YieldToThread + 532
    0x84a1f4a4: No symbol
    0x84a1e688: No symbol
    0x84a1e75c: No symbol
    0x961cfdf4: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonCore.framework/Versions/A/CarbonCore : _CooperativeThread + 348
    0x9498817c: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib : __pthread_body + 40



    any help on this would be greatly appreaciated!!!
     
  2. CSilver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Hi, umm I had the same problem when I installed Warcraft III RoC and FT.
    My situation was that the RoC icon would load up but the FT icon would be white/invisible almost wouldn't start up the game. So what I did was installed the latest patch from the blizzard website and also tried the putting the cds(RoC and FT after) to install whatever was missing. After several tries of different method(also patch from the AppFresh for the games) it finally works.

    I don't know how to exactly tell you what do do but what I did worked on my Alum Macbook.
    I will summarize here for you.
    1. Get latest patch from blizzard(either manually or using AppFresh)
    2. Try to install the Warcraft III again using your cds while the games are installed.
    3. Try everything and post your status ;)

    Thanks and good luck
    -Chris-
     
  3. Islanti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    #3
    There's one other thing to try. You can download a digital (DRM-free) copy of the game from Blizzard for free. To do this:
    1. Go to http://www.blizzard.com/store/
    2. Sign up for an account.
    3. Verify your account by clicking the link in the email Blizzard sends you.
    4. Sign into the Blizzard Store with your account.
    5. Click on "Account" in the upper right of the Blizzard Store page.
    6. Click on the big "Games" button on the bottom left of the page.
    7. Click on "Add a New Game".
    8. Enter your Warcraft III and Frozen Throne CD Keys.
    9. Click the Mac icon under Download for each game.
    10. Install the downloaded image.
    This should get you a good version of the game if you CDs are damaged in any way.
     
  4. permutated macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
  5. bendizle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #5
    hey so im downloading the files and stuff now... finger crossed i hope this works....ill let you know once i'm done downloading and setting it up...thanks a bunch! :D:D:apple:
     
  6. bendizle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #6
    Hey so i did this and im happy to say that it worked!!! okay now my next probelm is that battle.net doesnt want to work :(

    haha it says something about it me having to do it manually?

    any suggestions?
     
  7. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    Perhaps you do not have the latest patch? What is the version number in the bottom right hand corner when you are on the main menu in WC3? You can download the latest patch from blizzard.com and run it manually. Perhaps this is what it is referring to?
     
  8. bendizle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #8
    hey guys, okay so i got my problem solved...THANK GOD!!:D:D

    so in the WarcraftIII Folder there is a file called "BNUpdate" before the file looked like a blank piece of paper but what you gotta do is go in and change the file name to "BNUpdate.app" and then it magically works...double click that bugger and it loads the updates for you....BAM!! unfortunately its really late here and now i have to go to bed...haha thanks for the help guys

    bendizle

    :D:D:apple:
     

Share This Page