Weather complication (almost) always shows --º lately

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by radiotowers, Sep 17, 2018.

  1. radiotowers macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    Does this happen with any frequency to anyone else? Anyone know what the problem might be or how to fix it?

    I only started having the issue a few months ago, but ever since, roughly 90% of the time, my temperature complication on my watch face just shows --º instead of the actual temperature. Strangely, sometimes it works, but not often and for no obvious reason.

    I've tried: restarting the watch, restarting my iPhone, deleting and re-adding my cities in the iPhone weather app, turning off and back on the location services permissions for the Weather app, and so on... nothing seems to work. I usually have it set to show the temperature for my current location, whatever that happens to be, but I get the same result if I set it to a specific city instead. If I tap the weather complication, it takes me to the weather app on the Watch, and it shows the temperature fine there. If I go back to the watch face, it's still --º.

    Had some slim hope that it was a strange bug that watchOS 5 would fix, but no joy.
     
  2. iMas70 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    #2
    It's once in awhile for me and I've been wondering why.
     
  3. hubieonekanubie macrumors regular

    hubieonekanubie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Kansas
    #3
    Yes, I’m having the same issue. I switched to weather underground complication and it’s working well.

     
  4. rsxmachine macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #4
    Same for me. It’s a more recent thing.
     
  5. radiotowers thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    Hmm, I've tried the Wunderground complication before but couldn't find a way to just display the temp; it seems to only have a tiny temp and an icon for the current conditions, unless something's changed?

    But hey, I guess some temperature is better than no temperature? :)

    Edit: just tried it again for grins, and noticed it seems to always display in Fahrenheit, despite the fact that my Weather Underground iPhone app is set to Celsius? Why does everything have to be unnecessarily difficult. Lol.
     
  6. nrvna76 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #6
    I thought this was Apple nudging me to upgrade my series 0. :rolleyes: Glad I’m not the only one.
     
  7. radiotowers thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    Ha! Mine's a series 2, although it's been happening for a few months now for me. Totally bizarre that it seems to be a "thing" but there's seemingly no explanation or fix. :-|
     
  8. nrvna76 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #8
    Definitely a thing
     
  9. montycat macrumors 6502

    montycat

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    My weather complications disappeared on my AW3 after downloading the latest OS tonight. They all reappeared after about 10 minutes.
     
  10. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 603

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #10
    Yeah I’m seeing it too. Time to find a new complication apparently.
     
  11. sealos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #11
    Same thing happened to my S3 after I updated to the GM of watchOS. I did a complete reset and all the weather complications started working.
     
  12. magicschoolbus macrumors 65816

    magicschoolbus

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    #12
    I am having this problem with the dark sky app. I switch3d to apples weather app and it’s Been fine. The complication is certainly buggy on the new OS. It won’t even let me add a dark sky complication when I am using the watch app on my phone but it will let me add the dark sky complication through my watch. then it goes to all dashes or only displays the dark sky logo as a complication.
     
  13. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #13
    I have been having this problem. I notice it more when I’m on the road, I just assumed it was because it couldn’t get an accurate local temp.

    I have a SS S0 on the last OS 4.
     
  14. WilliamG macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #14
    I have an S3 and it’s only started happening for me in the last few weeks. Super annoying.
     
  15. friednoodles Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #15
    I'm having the same issue. It used to be very reliable for me, but lately it more often shows "--°" than the temperature. Switching to a different face and back fixes it, but that is super annoying. It's at the point now where I'd rather not have the weather shown at all than to have it frequently not displaying it correctly.

    It was happening on 4.3.2 and is still happening on 5.0.
     
  16. Nozuka macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    #16
    had the same problem with my s3.

    not happened since upgrading to 5.0. but it's not even been a full day, so it might come up again.
     
  17. Arcade, Sep 17, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018

    Arcade macrumors regular

    Arcade

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    #17
    It’s happened to me twice since upgrading to watchos 5 yesterday.
     
  18. radiotowers thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #18
    Same all the way around for me. I tried all of the things in the thread linked above, too, and it's still having the same issue. Sigh.
     
  19. friednoodles Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #19
    By the way, I submitted a bug report for this and it was marked as a duplicate (after, of course, they required that I provide sysdiagnose dumps for both the Watch and the iPhone).

    Let's see how long it takes them to fix it... :rolleyes:
     
  20. hansenc macrumors 6502

    hansenc

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #20
    Same issue here as well and then today my heart rate complication on the infograph modular isn't updating. however going into the heart rate app shows current data.
     
  21. friednoodles Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #21
    So the bug report for this has now been closed as resolved and I haven't seen the issue in more than a week. Not sure if the fix coincided with 5.0.1 or if it was fixed via a server side change instead, but at least for me it's definitely fixed now.
     
  22. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #22
    Had it happen to me a few hours ago on 5.0.1, so doubt it was a server side change.
     
  23. friednoodles Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #23
    Is it happening frequently for you still? (e.g. is it every hour versus maybe once every few days?)
     
  24. tromboneaholic Suspended

    tromboneaholic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #24
    How do you know it was closed if yours was rejected as a duplicate?

    There is no way to see the status of a bug in Apple's bug reporting tool.
     
  25. friednoodles Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #25
    If you’re a developer, when a bug report is marked as duplicate of another bug, you can see the status of the other bug.
     

Share This Page

30 September 17, 2018