Other What’s your SOT on iPhone 6s/SE/7 on iOS 12?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aakshey, May 17, 2019.

  1. aakshey macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #1
    Hi there.

    My mom has a 7 with a battery health of 99% (battery was replaced 6 months ago or so). 160 cycles or so.

    She gets about 3-4 hrs SOT on iOS 12.3. This is after a DFU restore.

    My dad’s SE (battery changed 1 yr ago, but now shows signs of a defective battery even though Apple says it’s at 92% and around 400+ cycles). He gets around 2-3 hrs SOT tops. I have seen the SE get 4-5 hrs with a fresh battery on iOS 12 I think, maybe.

    What’s your SOT like on your older iPhone?
     
  2. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #2
    Maybe I just don't understand screen on time, but I thought it was about how much time the iPhone is in use, not how long the battery will last.

    Based on the numbers you just mentioned, if my understanding of screen time is correct, then on average, your mother uses her iPhone one more hour a day then your father.

    But, maybe I am wrong about screen time.
    --- Post Merged, May 17, 2019 ---
    Oh, and my screen on time is 1h 20m this week.
     
  3. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #3
    I’m extrapolating it.

    So for example a phone goes from 100% to 50% with 1.5 hrs SOT then SOT for full charge is 2 x 1.5 hrs.

    100% to 99% = equivalent of 5%

    After that it’s mostly uniform.

    Alternately, you can find the graphs under the Battery section. They’ll be accurate but on the optimistic side provided there’s no significant calling or audio usage.
     
  4. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #4
    Oh, I think I get it now.

    My phone said it has 97% battery life (which I guess is pretty good considering the phone is 19 months old), and was @ 95% at last charge, it looks like about 26 minutes on screen time since charging. The battery is currently at 90%, so 95-90 = 5% used @ 26 minutes, 26*100/5= 520 minutes.

    Sounds good.

    But, while trying to figure this out, I used 2% more battery, and added 4 more minutes of screen time.

    95% - 90% = 7% used @ 30 minutes, 30*100/7= 429 minutes.

    So, probably not the most accurate, or maybe I am doing it wrong....

    If I am doing it correctly, I guess I would get more accurate numbers if I use more battery. I will try it later today and see what happens.
     
  5. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #5
    Well, you got one thing wrong.

    When you take the phone out of charge (after a long time) it doesn’t bulge from the initial figure for at least 4-5% battery usage. Then it’s pretty uniform.

    So if you took it from the charger at 95% and now it’s 90% that’s like 9% battery usage.

    So you’ve used a total of 11-12%.

    And you’ve a screen time of 30 minutes.

    That’s 2.5 minutes per percent.

    That’s roughly 4 hrs assuming zero standby time.

    Which phone is this?

    Also, 11% isn’t enough to judge a phone.

    Ideally, charge to 100%.

    Check when it’s at 60%. By that time the initial bump stabilises.

    iOS Battery %age - Real Battery %age

    100 - 100

    99 - 94/95

    90 - 85

    84 - 80

    79 - 75

    70 - 67

    60 ~ 58

    50 ~ 48-49
     
  6. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #6
    It is the SE.

    I will try to do the 100 to 60% on day, but I rarely use 40% in between charges.
     
  7. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #7
    Then do 100% to 95%. Multiply that number by 10. That’s your screen time assuming little standby.
     
  8. trfc54 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    #8
    I was getting about 2 hours on my SE, 95% battery health. Had to put it on low power mode to get closer to 3.
     
  9. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #9
    I’m pretty sure if you get a fresh battery you’ll get a minimum of 3-4+ if you’re a light user. Maybe up to 5 but no more. But the problem is that Apple batteries suck beyond 100 cycles.
     
  10. TrickyTreeRed macrumors member

    TrickyTreeRed

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
    #10
    iPhone SE. Battery health at 98%. Screen on time is between three and four hours. I mostly read emails, news articles and use social media. Maybe about 10 minutes of watching videos.
     
  11. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #11
    I did it today. From 100 to 95%, I had 11 minutes of on screen time.

    11*10= 110 minutes, or 1 hour 50 minutes.

    I am not sure if this is an accurate way either. I will try to remember to do it before I put it on the charger again.
     
  12. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #12
    Ok. I will tell you an easier way.

    Charge till 100%.

    Use your phone.

    When it comes down to 99%. Note the time.

    Keep using it.

    Note the usage/SOT when it comes to 90%.

    Multiple that by ~10.

    That’s 100% your SOT.

    Also, my dad’s SE also gets only around 2 hrs SOT on a full charge. Compared to 6+ hrs on iOS 11 and 9+ hrs on iOS 10.
     
  13. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #13
    I will to track my use on here throughout the day.

    So far:

    100% - 95% = 10% used @ 11 minutes, 11*100/10 = 110 minutes
    100% - 90% = 15% used @ 24 minutes, 24*100/15 = 160 minutes
    100% - 85% = 20% used @ 35 minutes, 35*100/20 = 175 minutes
    100% - 80% = 25% used @ 49 minutes, 49*100/25 = 196 minutes
    100% - 75% = 30% used @ 58 minutes, 58*100/30 = 194 minutes
    100% - 65% = 40% used @ 81 minutes, 81*100/40 = 203 minutes
    100% - 60% = 45% used @ 98 minutes, 98*100/45 = 218 minutes


    I am not sure if you notice a pattern, but it appears that the minutes almost always go up with each new calculation.

    I suspect that this might be due to the initial 5% added that you recommended here:
    It do not think this should be added, or be reduced to maybe 1 or 2 percent.

    I recalculated without the 5% added:

    100% - 95% = 05% used @ 11 minutes, 11*100/05 = 220 minutes
    100% - 90% = 10% used @ 24 minutes, 24*100/10 = 240 minutes
    100% - 85% = 15% used @ 35 minutes, 35*100/15 = 234 minutes
    100% - 80% = 20% used @ 49 minutes, 49*100/20 = 245 minutes
    100% - 75% = 25% used @ 58 minutes, 58*100/25 = 232 minutes
    100% - 65% = 35% used @ 81 minutes, 81*100/35 = 231 minutes
    100% - 60% = 40% used @ 98 minutes, 98*100/40 = 245 minutes

    Much more consistent numbers, the range is only 25 minutes, which is tiny compared to the range of the first method that had a range of 108 minutes.

    Maybe when calculating the SOT, just go by the actual percentage, and not add that extra 5%.
     
  14. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #14
    You’re probably doing different things with your phone at different times. You need to do the same thing throughout the range.

    Or you may not have kept it on the charger for 30 mins after you reached 100%.

    Or your battery isn’t properly calibrated.

    Leaving the 5% out of the calculation isn’t recommended for iDevices.

    My iPhone X takes 50+ mins to go from 100 to 95. But only 25-30 mins maybe even less to go from 95 to 90.

    The same is the case with every Apple device I have used, and there have been many. And I’ve measured this through Coconut. One of the above 3 mentioned explanations is what’s going wrong with your phone.
     
  15. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #15
    Maybe I didn't, but why would that matter?

    Just a thought, maybe your battery isn't calibrated correctly.....

    Like I said in the last post, if you remove the part of adding 5%, the SOT is pretty consistent. It is only when adding an extra 5% when it isn't consistent.

    So, if you go by the calculations that make sense, it looks like I have almost 4 hours SOT.
     
  16. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #16
    I am 100% sure of what I am telling you. I have tried it with 10+ Apple devices, all brand new or not too old and also as they aged. What I am saying is true.
     
  17. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #17
    I guess it isn't true in this case though.

    Besides, using the math that makes sense, my SOT would similar to the SOT of an SE in this statement of yours:
    When using the "add 5%" method, it is hard to tell what the SOT would be due to the it increasing at each measurement. I suspect the reason why it kept increasing, and the range between the high and low was so large was because the initial measurement and calculation was inaccurate due to the extra 5% being added.

    Once I removed the extra 5%, it made sense.

    Maybe this is the case for your phones when testing but it looks like my iPhone SE might be a little different and the iOS battery %age closely matches the Real battery %age.

    Atleast, that is what the calculations are saying...
     
  18. aakshey thread starter macrumors 68000

    aakshey

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #18
    Nope. Charge to 100%. Keep charging for another 30 minutes after that.

    Then start using it.

    Also, use Coconut to verify that it’s actually 100% and not that just iOS is showing it to you.

    Yesterday the same happened to my iPad. It was 100% but went down to 99% in 4 mins. I used it a bit more. Then it went back to charge. Ensured it was truly 100 as per Coconut. Used it again. Took 24 mins to come to 99%.
    --- Post Merged, May 21, 2019 ---
    If Coconut shows 100% and fully charged and it still comes down to 99% in 3-4 minutes, then the battery is getting old and not charging its max capacity as long as it should. Changing it should fix that. But that’s very unlikely. Most likely it was only showing 100% in iOS like my iPad was but wasn’t truly 100%. :)
     

Share This Page

17 May 17, 2019