What is the ABSOLUTE MAX amount of RAM the new MBP can handle?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by danedane5, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. danedane5 macrumors member

    danedane5

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #1
    I heard that it could do 8 in another post but i also heard that the firmware wont allow it to access the other 4 extra Gigs..so..any answers? Thanks!:D
     
  2. bobcan macrumors 6502a

    bobcan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny but Cold.. Canada
    #2
    Fairly Certain it's Still just 4GB...

    4GB til further notice... as far as I am able to cypher.. :rolleyes:
     
  3. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #3
  4. cdavi060 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #4
    well if you cant access the extra 4, then it cant do 8 then huh. lol but yeh as far as i know 4 is the max and is plenty. i have 4 in mine now.

    btw, apple now only charges 200 for the 4gb ram upgrade. seems they noticed everyone going somewhere else to purchase and not from them.
     
  5. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #5
    Its not that we can't access the extra 4GB, its that nobody makes 4GB for us to try accessing. But that is all just semantics. It doesn't matter either way....for the time being the ceiling for RAM in a MacBook Pro is 4GB.

    As for the Apple RAM pricing...still too much, especially when all you do is remove the battery and pop open the RAM compartment. 4GB kits sell for $90, so save yourself $110 and do it yourself.
     
  6. steeler macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #6
    $200 is still too much for an upgrade to 4GB when you can get a pair of 2GB modules for $100 or less (shipped).

    I also have 4GB in mine. (It came with the standard 2GB).
     
  7. cdavi060 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #7
    this is all correct but coming down from 700 to 200 will make alot of those non computer users just say OK rather than take the time to find, buy, wait, and install RAM theirselves.
     
  8. bart rijksen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #8
    8Gb. Apple says 4, but the Santa Rosa Platform, that all current mbp's use can handle 8. But it is very hard, and very expensive to get two 4gb sticks.
     
  9. MacBooksRock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #9

    Yeah, that's right...


    See: http://www.wiredzone.com/itemdesc.asp?ic=32008509
     
  10. Chairman Plow macrumors regular

    Chairman Plow

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    CT
    #10
    Tried my luck with 4GB of Patriot memory from newegg. No problems, 76 bucks plus shipping.
     
  11. Chairman Plow macrumors regular

    Chairman Plow

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    CT
    #11
  12. paisios macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    OH
    #12
    What do you guys do with the extra ram? (standard 2 x 1gb sticks)
     
  13. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #13
    EEEEEEEEBAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

    Sorry I couldn't resist.

    Ebay. May not fetch a huge profit, but better than nothing (I think I let my previous pair go for $30 shipped)

    I just got my 2nd macbook pro. I may give the ram to family if their weak little machines can handle it .
     
  14. serdaryilmaztr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #14

    as far as i know when you replace your ram you void you warranty
     
  15. Redline13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #15
    That is incorrect.
     
  16. Fontenette Yo! macrumors regular

    Fontenette Yo!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #16
    The apple care plan doesn't cover ram not purchased from apple. Thats it. Which is no big deal.
     
  17. ben.mcmahan macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #17
    yup, and if you buy RAM from anyplace decent, they have lifetime warranty anyway... (OWC, Crucial, dataMem, etc.)

    an upgrade in fact!
     
  18. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    Explain why the user guide has instructions to change the memory?
     
  19. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #19
    No, you *really* don't... its a user serviceable part.

    You however, don't have applecare for the sticks you install.
     
  20. lhotka macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #20
    4GB - that's all the supporting chips support, just like the 3 GB hard limit on mine (the 'platform' supports 4, but the supporting chips only will do 3).
     
  21. paisios macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Location:
    OH
    #21
    So no need to save them in case you had to get you bmp serviced? I've heard some people recommend that if you use applecare.
     

Share This Page