what is the best way to transfer data to my new WD 320gb

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sdao, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. Sdao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #1
    I want to transfer everything, including my OS (Leopard) and all of my applications to my new WD Scorpio 320gb. I have an enclosure (w/USB 2.0 connection) that I'm going to put the new HD in and hook up to my laptop to ensure the drive is formatted (HFS+ GUID, right?).

    With that being said, whats the best way to copy everything to my new HD from my current one? I know migration assistant only allows you to copy contents to a drive that has Mac OSx installed.

    What are my options?
     
  2. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    Download carbon copy cloner and clone the whole drive. Just did it to my 320gb the other day. Works great.
     
  3. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #3
    Does it copy everything?

    I'll be able to pop in my new drive and it'll function exactly the same as my current one?

    How did you format it prior to cloning it?
     
  4. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #4
    It makes a bootable copy.
     
  5. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Carbon copy cloner does it all. Clone the entire drive, it will format it for you then just drop it into your computer and you are done.
     
  6. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #6
    Wow, so there's no need for me to format it (HFS+ and GUID)?

    I basically plug in my new drive (in its enclosure) via USB 2.0, run carbon copy cloner, select the drive of origin and the new drive, let it finish, and pop it in my computer?
     
  7. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #7
    Well yes but I would check to make sure its GUID first, doubtful. Just create a new single partition in disk utility and make sure its GUID. It takes a minute. then run CCC on it and clone your drive and you are done.
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    cool

    i was thinking of doing the same thing...

    also, I have bootcamp on mine..how would it work with that?
    is there any way to set the bootcamp partition to be bigger also?
     
  9. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #9
    Don't know about that one.
     
  10. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #10
    Once I'm in disk utility and I select my new drive from the list on the left hand side, what do I do?

    are there steps written down on how to do this?
     
  11. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
    #11
    Once you are in disk utility click on the drive you want to clone to in the left column (click on the entry with the drive size and model number), then click on partition, change the pulldown to show 1 partition (or more if you need), change the format pulldown to Mac OS extended journaled, type a name for the drive in the name box, click on options, select guid partition table, click apply.
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    For cloning windows partitions you will need something like

    http://www.twocanoes.com/winclone/
     

Share This Page