What is the fastest i7 I can throw in a Dual 2009 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by beto2k7, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #2
  3. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    ...And the reason for this is that double CPU systems need a CPU with double QPI.

    If OP would have had a single CPU Mac pro, he would have been able to use an i7 CPU, except for the Gulftown 6-core i7, which doesnt have Firmware support on 2009 MP.
     
  4. Loa, Mar 19, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011

    Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Hello,

    Very nice (and new to me) information. I have a single CPU 2009 MP, stock 2.66. It's decent enough for now, but it's nice to know that I won't have to shell out for ridiculously expensive Xeons if I ever decide to upgrade.

    Would any i7 CPU work, especially 6 cores (except the one you listed)?

    Thanks

    Loa
     
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Only Nehalem Xeons will work. This means no 6-core as they are all Westmere. W3500 series are Nehalem, W3600 series are Westmere.
     
  6. beto2k7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #6
    Ahhh I was forgetting the double QPI. I remember someone here doing the swap I just didnt remember it was on a single processor Pro

    Thanks all for your replies.
     
  7. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #7
    Hello,

    While the OP's question is answered, I got conflicting opinions about the ability to put i7s in my single CPU 2009 MP.

    Since I'm not using any of the Xeon's advantages (I'm not running a server, data center nor am I using my computer as a workstation per se), I wonder why I'd pay extra for a Xeon, if I can use an i7.

    Can I?

    Loa
     
  8. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #8
    Yes. But not 6-cores.

    But the thing is, Xeons are rarely not much more expensive then desktop anyway.

    Also, you would have to switch out the ECC memory to non-ecc (what i remember.... maybe the ecc-ram just lost ecc)
     
  9. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #9
    Hello,

    Thx. I'll look up the ram info when I'll be ready to make the upgrade.

    The 3.4GHz 2600 series looks interesting (coming up from a 2.66 - nice 27% increase)... I wonder how long they're going to keep pushing the i7 series before abandoning it.

    Loa
     
  10. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #10
    The i7-975 @ 3.33 Ghz works just fine in single core 2009.
     
  11. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11

    That is a whole different socket and architecture. (Sandy Bridge)
    The socket used in the 2009 MP is already abandoned, there will be no more cpus for it.
     
  12. djulz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #12
    Very conflicting indeed! What I understood is that the 2009Octos cant run Hexacores due to some unorthodox 1366 socket design. :http://www.macbidouille.com/news/20...our-les-mac-pro-2009-bi-socket-pour-l-instant (Yes its in french but use google translator if necessary)

    But the late 2009 Quad(said to be impossible for early 2009 series), having a different firmware, are reported to be upgradable to hexacores.
    http://www.macbidouille.com/articles/370/page1

    I think the late 2009 series are made after October09.
     
  13. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #13
    Okay, I read that article using google translate. It seems to heavily indicate they are upgrading a 2009 model to W3670, but then they show this image:

    http://files.macbidouille.com/mbv2/articles/mb/article_mb_370/thumbnails/Mac_Pro_31(INFOS).jpg.jpg

    5,1 is the 2010 model. There are no firmware updates to 2009 Mac Pros that have been reported on here or any other English site I frequent. A 2009 Mac Pro certainly wouldn't report itself as a 5,1 model if it had updated firmware. I think there just might be some confusion.
     
  14. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #14
    Hello,

    French is my native language: they're using a 2010, but say that a 2009 would work as well. Some issues regarding a 2009 from an early batch and one made after october 2009 (didn't read the whole thing as my 2009 is one of the "originals"!).

    Loa
     
  15. beto2k7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #15
    Any way to find what is considered an "October 2009" batch PRO?.... I Got mine on 12/12/2009.... so I guess it is safe to assume is from that batch... but how to know for sure?
     
  16. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #16
    The 5,1 v 4,1 part I've confusion with as well.

    I took the article (had to use a translation as well) that they tested on the 2010 tray, and made the assumption that it would also work in the 2009.

    There's some indication from beto2k7 that the B07 firmware revision may have support for B1 stepped processors. Assuming this is the case, it would allow for 2009 owners to upgrade to Hex core CPU's (36xx and 56xx in SP and DP systems respectively; i7-980X for the SP systems as well, so long as the user doesn't require ECC memory functionality).

    Personally, I'm waiting for some verifiable independent sources before I'll take B07 having support for B1 stepped parts as proof. Hopefully it will prove true (can't recall what if any firmware was listed by 2009 owners that tried a hex core Xeon).

    You're post matches my interpretation as well (seems Umbongo is of the same opine). But I did have to use a translator (did read rather well though, so I didn't have the impression of lots of translation errors).

    BTW, are you referring to the B07 firmware revision in regard to the October 2009 manufacture date?

    BTW, B07 is the latest official firmware release for 2009 models. There's a B08 that showed up in some systems, of which beto2k7 is thinking is found in refurbs)?
     
  17. djulz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #17
    My Mac is from November 09, it has a B07 Firmware. I have no idea what are the other firmware for previous MPs. I had confirmation from Lionel(Macbidouille's) that the upgrade had been done also on a MP quad late 09.
     
  18. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    Then they need to post a screen shot for the 2009 for confirmation (like the one Umbongo linked that the shows 5,1 with the W3670).

    EDIT: I saw that you've already sent an email requesting they post such an image in another thread. :)
     
  19. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #19
    are there any concrete evidence that suggest that the B07 revision contains support for the gulftown cpu? except that it's... a higher rev number..? :rolleyes:
     
  20. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    Not yet. I'm willing to test it if someone sends me two 5600 CPUs, though. :p
    I happen to have a B07 ROM (manufactured October 2009).

    To be honest, I doubt that the 2009 will support Westmeres, no matter which version they run.
     
  21. R.OG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #21
    I'm not sure what firmware i have but a W3680 did not work in my 09. I'll check on my firmware later on today.
     
  22. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #22
    Hello,

    As for the B07 ROM, you have it in your 09 if your did the firmware upgrade... Don't know why so much emphasis was put on the manufacturing date: I bought a 2009MP the day they were released. A firmware upgrade later and I have the B07.

    Loa
     
  23. djulz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #23
    No luck for you, there's a big problem with the Octos 2009, a hardware mishape, the cpu's are issued without the Intel standard case, while the 2009Quads (whatever Rom version) are fitted with standard Cpus casing.
    Have a look at http://www.macbidouille.com/news/20...our-les-mac-pro-2009-bi-socket-pour-l-instant
    Really annoying.
     
  24. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    The fact that you can't get CPUs without a heatspreader isn't really an issue.
    2009 MP machines have been successfully upgraded with heatspreader CPUs before.
     
  25. beto2k7 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #25

Share This Page