MP 1,1-5,1 What you need to do to make Catalina work with MacPro5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Jun 3, 2019.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #76
    The intended result being to eliminate the need for the no compat boot args ?
     
  2. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #77
    Exactly.

    Please not that we are circumventing the way Apple did things in the past, Catalina could changed things and everything needs to be tested/confirmed.
     
  3. Starplayr macrumors 6502a

    Starplayr

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Location:
    Charlotte
    #78
    I did the OSInstall first to see if could get by without it but was unsuccessful so I just used the same patched installer also to see if I did it right (if I screwed up the installer it would have failed).

    Trying to make a patched disk from mojave to get sound and WiFi but after downloading 10.15, i can’t get a good disk. Missing resources when it boots.
     
  4. Mindgap macrumors newbie

    Mindgap

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Location:
    California
    #79
    Thank you so much guys for already working on a workaround. I’m also a proud owner of a 5,1 and would not like to see it go in the near future.

    Really appreciate your work!
     
  5. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #80
    Rest assured, this will eventually get resolved if at all possible. cMP owners are some of the most determined people in the community. We’ll get there...
     
  6. DanSilov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    #81
    I think it will be more about encoding than decoding (packing videostream to efficiently send to iPad), and from what I gathered after studying the corresponding thread, the emulation only works for decoding for now.
     
  7. tsialex, Jun 5, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  8. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #83
    Yes, I saw that, but it didn't work for me (I'm running the latest version of Fusion Pro in the latest official version of Mojave). If I drop the Catalina beta installer in the relevant "box" of a new, blank virtual machine, I can certainly select macOS 10.14, but I can never alter the "Virtual Machine Summary" default settings, since "Customize Settings" only gives me the choice of naming the new virtual machine, which accomplishes nothing and ultimately fails. I take it for granted I must be doing something wrong, but I don't know what.
     
  9. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #84
    Too bad Fusion is hypervisor 2 type.... Let,s see how will it run in KVM.... But I guess it is a good way to install the OS and use the image and CCC to a hard drive if CCC of course works with Catalina.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 6, 2019 ---
    You can always look at the VMX file differences and change it manually
     
  10. PeterHolbrook, Jun 6, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019

    PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #85
    How, exactly? If I let Fusion go ahead with macOS 10.14 and the Catalina beta installer, no virtual machine gets created! I repeat: I can't seem to find anywhere to set Windows 10 x64 as the target operating system, other than going back and choosing Windows instead of macOS, but that will ultimately fail.

    EDIT: I think the entire problem boils down to the fact that Fusion seems to be unable to create an install medium using the "Install macOS 10.15 Beta" application.
     
  11. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #86
    To edit, after you create you go to:

    SystemSettings/General/OS/Windows 10 X64
    Screen Shot 2019-06-06 at 07.18.37.png
    Then
    SystemSettings/Keyboard & Mouse/Windows Profile.
    Screen Shot 2019-06-06 at 07.18.48.png
    Save
    --- Post Merged, Jun 6, 2019 ---
    Never used, but people tells that works macOS-Simple-KVM
     
  12. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #87
    Yes, I am familiar with those screens. The problem is that virtual machine is never created in the first place, so I can't go there. Recapping, I drag "Install macOS 10.15 Beta.app" to the Fusion virtual machine creator wizard, select macOS 10.14, select "Customize Settings", name the virtual machine "macOS Catalina" and press Save. Less than five seconds later, I am greeted with the announcement that the install medium can't be created. What now?
     
  13. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #88
    Your Catalina installer isn't valid, no? Or is mounted and you have to unmount it. Anyway, the hack works and your problem is elsewhere.
     
  14. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #89
    Yes, it is certainly valid, and, yes, your hunch is absolutely correct. For some reason I can't understand, the InstallESD.dmg inside the install application was open in Mojave. Fusion is currently creating the install medium. Many thanks!
     
  15. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #90
  16. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #91
  17. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #92
  18. nandor690 macrumors regular

    nandor690

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #93
    Yep, I think that was when High Sierra game out, maybe Mojave. I upgraded the cpu in my 2007 iMac so I could run the latest macOS. It’s running the latest build of Mojave, and very well too.
    Without doing research on it yet; I’m wondering if the same would be true for the 5,1. Would there be a cpu that does support latest instruction that also is the same socket for 5,1?
     
  19. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #94
    Nope, of all Socket 1366 CPUs, i7/Xeon, MP5,1 only don't have support for two. Even those two unsupported Xeons (X5687/X5698) have the exactly the same instruction set.
     
  20. nandor690 macrumors regular

    nandor690

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #95
    Great info! Thanks man
     
  21. eksu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #96
    Got 10.15.0b1 on my 4,1 -> 5,1 last night.

    I was able to use a Mac Mini 2012 to install it onto an external firewire disk, and then I used the dd command to copy the APFS partition onto my internal NVMe SSD in my cMP.


    In Catalina, the Apple Raid Utility is gone and there are no drivers for the Apple Raid Card (as expected), so the Mac does not see any SAS devices or my RAID array.
     
  22. Speedstar macrumors regular

    Speedstar

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #97
    I have mac pro 3.1,5.1 with kepler QuadroK5000 and 680EVGAmacEd tell me how can I contribute in testing here ...
    mojave is running here on hfs,apfs and in VM...

    If there is any think I can do ?

    and I have a question iPad in sideCar need to be iOS13? and what theories are left to get it for MacPro5.1...?
     
  23. tpiselli macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    #98
  24. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #99
    MP5,1 just work with no_compat_check, but MP3,1 needs a lot of things - you should focus on that.

    iPad needs to be on iOS13 and the same iCloud account as your Mac. Apple didn’t made a supported iPad list for Sidecar yet, but I’m inclined to think that A9/A9X is the minimum requirement.

    Sidecar probably won’t work as intended with MP5,1 until we can get RX 580 HEVC encoding working like on iMac Pro. Not much sense in testing it now.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 6, 2019 ---
    Related to that, AppleRAID arrays work fine, no problem with using my arrays when connected on the SATA southbridge ports.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 6, 2019 ---
    No, just that won’t work. With APFS containers we have a Preboot volume that have PlatformSupport.plist too.
     
  25. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #100
    This probably won't interest anyone besides me, but I was curious to see if the block in the Distribution file that Apple did with Mojave DP1, where you couldn't install it with a MP5,1, is the same one in Catalina.

    I checked both Distribution files and it's the same boardIds/nonSupportedModels:

    Mojave DP1 18A293u:
    MP51_nonSupportedModels_18A293u.png
    Catalina DP1 19A471t:
    MP51_nonSupportedModels_19A471t.png

    BoardId of MP5,1 must be present on boardIds and not be on nonSupportedModels.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page