MP 1,1-5,1 What you need to do to make Catalina work with MacPro5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Jun 3, 2019.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #151
    Yes. All the requirements for Mojave + a hack
     
  2. Darkvader75 macrumors newbie

    Darkvader75

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Location:
    Michigan
    #152
    Minus wifi. Possibly Bluetooth. I am trying to verify with anyone if the old Bluetooth onboard chip still works.
     
  3. zemaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    #153
    are there any firmware updates that come with Catalina that I could install on 5,1 Mac Pro? I don't care about the OS itself.
     
  4. roobarb! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #154
    Not in DP1, there's not even a firmware update framework in there for the 5,1.
     
  5. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #155
    MP5,1 Bluetooth original module works with Catalina.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2019 ---
    Don't spend money thinking that Catalina will run, that's not certain. Apple can easily enable AVX support and adios. If you want two years of Mojave security updates, go for it.
     
  6. tsialex, Jun 9, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #156
    Another item for the Apple won't support MP5,1 with Catalina:

    Screen Shot 2019-06-09 at 18.11.15.png
     
  7. LightBulbFun macrumors 68020

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #157
    I think those things have been in Mojave as well, you can see them at the end of the verbose log just before the GUI loads

    I have seen it on other Macs as well so I dont think its a 5,1 thing specifically
     
  8. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #158
    Yep, you are correct. I remember seeing this with MP3,1, don't remember ever seeing this with MP5,1 until now.
    Screen Shot 2019-06-09 at 22.55.01.png
     
  9. Darkvader75 macrumors newbie

    Darkvader75

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Location:
    Michigan
    #159
    Any clue what impact this will have?
     
  10. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #160
    With Penryn CPUs the telemetry plugin make the CPU to KP, with Nehalem/Westmere seems to just warn about unsupported CPU/PCH.
     
  11. roto1231 macrumors newbie

    roto1231

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #161
    Looks very similar to the way you had to hand build the installer for El Capitan on a 1,1. Once I figured out all you had to do was clone an El Cap drive and drop the appropriate files in the right places it was dead simple. I forget but I think you did the same thing with Leopard on G4’s below 700MHz. Cloned the drive and then dropped it into the machine.
    If all you need to do is drop in the board ID and get rid of the MacPro 5,1 comment on the MPKG all you’re going to need to do is edit the plist file on the MPKG. You’re going to have to do it as a root user though or as “System”.

    Thoughts?
     
  12. tsialex, Jun 9, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #162
    Installer is not working with the edited OSInstall.mpkg, no one seems to know why yet.

    The best result is obtained using VMWare Fusion, or other virtualisation solutions, to install from scratch directly to the raw disk, shutdown when InstallAssistant appears and end the install process with your MP5,1. If you upgrade over a previous install, some Mac App Store apps don't work anymore.
     
  13. Peet_B macrumors newbie

    Peet_B

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #163
    I'm really really hoping that I'll be able to run Catalina on my 5,1. Bought it 3 weeks ago, and spent about $1200 in total, including a RX580. Since I read that it would be Mojave supported, but with a Metal supported GPU I thought I'd be fine... Nevertheless I'm willing to install a new airport card. (since I'm still rocking the original one), and do a bit of hacking, and im sure someone here will be providing a step by step guide to help noobs like me :)
     
  14. Darkvader75 macrumors newbie

    Darkvader75

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Location:
    Michigan
    #164
    There will be a tool to run where it’s ready to install on rebooting once we get past beta.
     
  15. joot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #165
    Catalina support on my 5,1 will help me determine whether a i9-9900K hackintosh build will be my next computer. The new Mac Pro is out of my league...
     
  16. tsialex, Jun 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #166
    When I have free time, I've been doing installs of Catalina DP1 with VMWare Fusion to a SATA SSD to check the pitfalls and found workarounds for every one I had.

    One thing that I noticed is if you run vmware-rawdiskCreator with a disk with data, sometimes you can't boot the second stage of the install. If I remove the GPT from the disk before running vmware-rawdiskCreator, no problem. But then I have a different problem, the keyboard don't work with the installer and I can't partition the disk. Mouse works, btw.

    So after running vmware-rawdiskCreator, we have to partition the the disk with one HFS+ partition and then unmount the disk before creating the VM. After that, everything works as expected.
     
  17. melvinlusk macrumors newbie

    melvinlusk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Location:
    Ponchatoula, LA
    #167
    I thought I'd share my experience with this. I didn't want to start with a fresh install of Catalina, and instead opted to try to upgrade my Mojave install. I have a mid-2012 Mac Pro with Mojave installed on a NVM.2 card.

    I used Carbon Copy Cloner to clone the Mojave install on the M.2 card to a spare SATA SSD. I then took that SSD out of the Mac Pro and hooked it up to my MacBook Air using a USB-SATA adapter. I set that up as the startup disk, rebooted, and ran the Catalina installer. It upgraded as it should, and I then put the SATA SSD back in the Mac Pro and set it as the startup disk, and rebooted.

    It booted right up, but there's a few weird things; the wi-fi issue that's already been mentioned (not that important to me), but I have these weird screen artifacts.....like these weird black boxes appearing all over the screen. I can sorta remedy this by moving open windows over them. The vid-card in the Mac Pro is an AMD RX580. I'm assuming that this is a driver issue with the Catalina beta.

    I wanted to move the Catalina install from the SSD back to the NVM.2 card, but it looks like Carbon Copy Cloner doesn't fully support working with Catalina system files yet. There's a beta available, but it didn't work like I wanted.

    I'll keep everyone posted as I try it out more.
     
  18. JeffPerrin macrumors 6502

    JeffPerrin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #168
    Will be watching this thread!

    Since the 2019 Mac Pro is obviously way too expensive for most pros, and the 2018 Mac Mini GPU is too underwhelming for serious graphics and video work (well documented), the 2012 Mac Pro yet again remains as the pro machine for those who desire a tower-style solution for their work station.

    Thanks to all those working towards bringing Catalina to the working class pro! ;)
     
  19. seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #169
    The main prob is going to be for people like me with an nvidia gpu unless apple starts letting nvidia write and sign drivers again since I bet Apple will pull their drivers that allow the the older supported cards to work in the GM
     
  20. macagain macrumors 6502

    macagain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    #170
    Haha! the cMP might have to be renamed the wcMP!:(
     
  21. jonwatso macrumors newbie

    jonwatso

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #171
    Not adding anything new to this thread but can confirm the "install on a supported Mac and then move the drive" works fine with my Mac Pro 5,1 with the NVRAM argument stated in post 1. Was very disappointed to see it was dropped from the supported line up. But in saying that, I use to run my Mac Pro 1,1 on 10.11 without any issues for a few years.

    In saying that, how likely is it that apple switches instructions sets before the final release?
     
  22. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #172
    It probably becomes more likely with each forum post about how to bypass the cMP blocks in the Catalina installer.
     
  23. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #173
    What is your point?
     
  24. Macschrauber, Jun 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019

    Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #174

    Can you explain the vmware thing a little bit closer ?


    I formatted my Disk in APFS

    injected the rawDiskFile.vmdk

    editied the .vmx file, added

    ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
    ide0:0.fileName = "rawDiskFile.vmdk"
    ide0:0.deviceType = "rawDisk"
    suspend.disabled = "TRUE"

    as vm machine type I selected Win 10 64 bit

    Uefi (?)

    Added the USB Thumb Drive with Catalina Installer to VMware

    it recognises the Real Hard Drive, Boots into the thumb drive,

    starts the Installer but stucks at ca. 3/4


    Screenshot 2019-06-12 at 03.24.13.png

    let it sit for a while but it dont gets further.

    Edit: It moved, but slowly, need to get a nap, let it sit during the night, hope it moves further...
     
  25. tsialex, Jun 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #175
    Did you change the keyboard and mouse settings too? Don’t install from a USB key, use the normal Fusion way.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page