What's the best way to turn an iPhone 1G into a "Touch" or no-data phone?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by uricmu, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. uricmu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #1
    We have a first gen iPhone that was bought on release day nearly two ago and will be coming out of its contract.

    Since Edge is an outdated piece of crap (admittedly, it was crap even two years ago) and we're not using it much we want to completely disable data. I asked at the AT&T store about the post-contact situation, and they give me the BS line about how I the "terms and services" say that we have to keep the data plan for as long as we use the phone, contract or not.

    This was my wife's phone and for various reasons she needs to stay with AT&T. As a result, we can't just switch to another carrier, hack the phone, and use the different sim card. We also can't get her on another plan with AT&T and put the sim card in the iPhone because my understanding is that there's no way to make it not try to emit data.

    If we don't use it as a phone, we'd at least like to go on using it as a low-capacity touch.

    So what's the best approach? I'm sure other people who are finishing contracts (and those who would be upgrading from 3G to 3Gs) have a similar problem. Is there some official solution for this or does AT&T just expect you to put it in a box forever.
     
  2. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (BB 8900: BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.101 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/301)

    Get a cheapo phone (better if you have an old one), get a normal voice plan, call att and have them block the data for the phone, then pop your sim into the iphone.
     
  3. petemwah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #3
    just take the sim card out and it's as good as done, you can still access wi-fi, play with your apps and listen to music.

    the one disadvantage is that it can still make emergency calls, but this could also be seen as an advantage x

    *edit* sorry i read too much into your title of wanting to turn it into a 'touch' (iPod touch)
     
  4. uricmu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #4
    i read somewhere that they can see if you use the iPhone later and still charge you with data then... and a ******** for it... because according to their contract if you use the iphone you use data... that's why I'm thinking of making it a touch.
     
  5. petemwah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #5
    they're talking crap! what you could do is just go into the settings and delete the network settings for AT&T, that way it won't work using data at all. they can't charge you for using data if you haven't used it, no matter what the handset (if you're not on an iPhone contract that is!) x
     
  6. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #6
  7. uricmu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #7
    No, I am looking to turn it into a touch if I can't turn it into a phone, but my understanding (admittedly, from when it first came out) is that pulling the sim out without hacking first just renders it fully unusable. Has that changed ?
     
  8. tylertech macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #8
  9. JohnnyQuest macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #9
    I have a similar question-
    I'm now using the 3G S and my 2G is just sitting on a shelf. If I wanted to use it as an iPod, do I need to take the SIM out? Or can I leave it in?
     
  10. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #10
    I just jailbreaked and unlock mine 30 minutes ago. I took my sim card out. Its now a Touch. It says NO SIM where ATT usually is. You cant send texts or calls. I tried. So really its just a touch.
     
  11. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #11
    Activate another phone and leave your old deactivated SIM in it.
     
  12. JohnnyQuest macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #12
    Ok, but do I HAVE to take the SIM out to use it as a Touch? Or can I just leave the old SIM in and use it without being charged?
     
  13. Dorv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #13
    Everyone is making this too damn hard. As I understand, you just want to use the OS and iPod capabilities. As long as the SIM is no longer activated on the account (as in you've only got your new 3GS on it), then just cut the thing into Airport Mode, cut WiFi back on, and you're golden.

    That's what I did with my 2G when I got my 3G, hooked it up to a Speaker Dock, and it was great.

    Until I dropped my 3G into a pool, and had to pull the old 2G back into the picture to save me.
     
  14. Majakat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #14
    all you have to do is leave the inactive sim in it - and connect it to itunes - it will say no service, and let you use if like an ipod touch, with the benefit of a microphone and camera -
     
  15. uricmu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #15
    The text their says:

    "If that exact SIM was previously valid and used with that original iPhone, iTunes will re-activate iPhone. If the SIM no longer has a wireless service account/tariff associated with it, original iPhone will still be activated, but without any cellular service"

    Doesn't "previously valid" mean that it's the same sim card even if I now have a new SIM card with the account because I switched to a new phone (not an iPhone)? Doesn't the sim itself stay associated with the account? I am worried that I'll connect to iTunes and have to reactivate a completely new account?

    I haven't been able to take the sim out to see what would happen - the frigging door is stuck, as I heard happened to other people. I hate these sort of designs.
     
  16. uricmu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #16
    What do you mean by network settings? Don't I have to jailbreak to have access to that?

    I only get the option to disable roaming data with the standard menu (screw apple for not letting you disable it until update 2... I wish they'd let you disable data completely.
     

Share This Page