When is AT&T going to fix their MicroCells !!!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by HowardSmith, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. HowardSmith macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #1
    From what I understand no ones MicroCell is working with the new iPhone 5. The lower light (bars) on my MicroCell just blinks and blinks and it is not providing any signal to my phone. This has been going on for days. :mad:

    Anyone else having the same problems. This is kinda cr^p for planning from AT&T. :rolleyes:
     
  2. 3rd Rock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Over here
    #2
    "When is AT&T going to fix their MicroCells !!!"

    Perhaps you should contact AT&T. Its their equipment and no one here can give you an answer
     
  3. jmelrose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    #3
    My Microcell works fine. I unplugged for 5 minutes, plugged it back in, powered the phone on and off, and it picks it up now: "Microcell 4G"

    This is with my iPhone 5 and our iPhone 4 in the house.

    So now you have a new understanding. Enjoy.
     
  4. noteple macrumors 65816

    noteple

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #4
    AT&T knows about the issue. All the new registrations overwhelmed their system.
    Some have reported success by removing and reseting their nano sim in the iPhone 5.

    Hope it resolves soon.
     
  5. HowardSmith thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #5
    Perhaps you could just move on:p

    ----------

    Well I have done the unplug for 5 minutes but have not pulled and reinserted my SIM. Thanks, I will give it a shot.
     
  6. SR45 macrumors 65832

    SR45

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    Now, now.....

    You did ask a question that no one could answer but AT&T. Don't get huffy. Just ask the correct question, like "Is anyone having issues with the MicroCells"
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jeffm5690 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    #7
    The Fix

    Min works fine now. You need to log in to the microcell and de-activate it. After deactivating, log out. Log back in and activate your microcell. Re enter the serial... Wait about 45 minutes while the new software is uploaded and activated. From there, reboot your iPhone 5... Viola!!!
     
  8. abtm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #8
    I am using an AT&T Microcell and get fantastic coverage with it on my iPhone 5. Deactivate yours from your account. Power cycle it and then add it back. It needs a software update to work w/ iPhone 5.
     
  9. mbhforum macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #9
    Probably never. I gave up on the Microcell when it broke with the 4s. AT&T refused to fix it and said its out of warranty. I worked perfect with my 4. Now I just gave up on AT&T all together and switched to Verizon where I don't need band aids to get good call quality.
     
  10. digitalfx macrumors 6502a

    digitalfx

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
  11. LapsangSouchong macrumors 65816

    LapsangSouchong

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    the burrows
    #11
    Because when you call AT&T you get many different answers?
    Because he wants someone to commiserate with him?

    There are multiple threads about every issue. Why are folks here complaining about Best Buy, rather than calling them. Why are folks complaining here about wifi, rather than calling apple? It's what folks do when they want support, when they can't get it from the folks responsible.
     
  12. bbowen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Northernmost NY State
    #12
    Amen! I did the same thing. I've been struggling with AT&T since the iPhone 3G. I even gave up my unlimited plan because the service was actually getting worse in the last few months.
     
  13. Locoboof macrumors 65816

    Locoboof

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area,Cali
    #13
    Mine works just fine. I did absolutely nothing to my m-cell. Came home with my iPhone 5 and its been working just fine. ImageUploadedByTapatalk1348409367.213777.jpg
     
  14. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #14
    Mine works fine as well connected right out of the box
     
  15. LSUMaze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Michigan
    #15
    Actually mine works fine as well... However, I was with Apple on the phone today 4 times and they had a hard time hearing me, although my phone was showing full reception!! They had to call me back twice and my voice was still breaking, and the microcell was showing full reception all thru!
     
  16. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
  17. Cartaphilus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    #17
    My microcell isn't recognizing my iP5, so I called AT&T today. After trying a few things the rep escalated and I was ultimately told Apple and AT&T are working on fixing the "software" on the 5's, and that I will get a text when it's resolved, or on Tuesday.


    I tried all the steps that worked for others, and my wife's 4S works fine on it.

    Just adding to the database.
     
  18. trlyka macrumors 6502a

    trlyka

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    #18
    AT&T told me it was a Cisco software update they needed for the M-Cells. Not sure if that's true, but my only fix is turning on Airplane mode and turning it off again. Then the M-Cell connects, but it doesn't always stay connected. Especially if I leave my condo. I have to re-do that each time. It's very annoying :rolleyes:
     
  19. PrestonWard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #19
    i havent had any issues with my iphone 5 connecting. It does so automatically when it gets in range
     
  20. SAMtheGAM macrumors regular

    SAMtheGAM

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #20
    I would recommend you unplug your microcell for about a minute then plug it back in. While it is powering back up it should get the latest software version. Also, I would disable auto handout. My iPhone 5 and 4s stay connected to my microcell whenever I am home and when I return connects automatically.

    Prior to the software update on my iPhone 4S it would loose connection with microcell and I would have to toggle airplane mode to connect to microcell.

    If you still have issues I would recommend deactivating the microcell and reactivate it again. This will indeed force a software update.
     
  21. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #21
    I found a fix for my AT&T Microcell. Is called switching to Verizon so you don't need one.

    I honestly can't tell you whether it would help you, but around here I have almost zero dead spots. I may have dropped a call once here since I switched about a year ago.
     
  22. aphexacid macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #22
    At my fiances house, reception is crap, so i got a mcell for over there.

    i wanna say maybe the day of and day after the iphone 5 release, i couldnt connect to it with my 5.

    After a couple days, it connected and its been all good.

    I did nothing to get it to work. Probably updated itself.
     
  23. HowardSmith thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #23
    A "search" must have woke up this old thread. Anyone still having problems, they need only install the update to their microcell and it works fine with the iPhone 5.

    My only complaint is that my 5 has FULL bars all over my property, yet it uses way more battery battery power that regular cellular. My reception is great and I miss no calls or data. Without my microcell, I would have one bar or less.

    It is worth getting.
     

Share This Page