Why "no Service" then "Searching" for factory unlocked, jailbrok iPhone 3GS iOS 4.3.5

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by heathvc, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. heathvc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #1
    I have a iphone 3gs running on IOS 4.3.5 which someone jailbroke for me. I purchased it from a friend in Canada and now live in Europe, so he got it unlocked by the Canadian service provider - so now i guess it's called factory unlocked. When I put the SIM from the service provider "Ben" in Holland, the phone shows 1 little bar, then "Searching..." and sometimes 'No Service" . I have tried to do a restore with itunes but get the error message "The iphone could not be restored, An unknown error occured: 3194" . What is going on? Is the problem from the jailbreak? or what? My friend did it for me, so I am not even sure how that works. Cydia is on the phone, but is that the jailbreak program? How can I remove the jailbreak? Help please!!!

    ----------

    Also, I am using a PC, not a MAC to connect my iphone to itunes.
     
  2. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #2
    Are you sure it's factory unlocked?

    Put the iPhone in DFU mode, then restore to the latest firmware. See if you get any errors then.
     
  3. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #3
    i just email to double check the factory unlock went through. (just to clarify... if he has got Rogers to unlock the phone for me, does that mean it is then 'factory unlocked').

    How do i put the phone in DFU mode? And is it really obvious how to do a restore to the latest firmware once I do this? Is there any risk that the phone will turn to a brick by doing this?
     
  4. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    Factory unlocked means it came from apple unlocked, not done so after the fact.

    This sounds more like there is a SIM card issue, network issue or some other problem with your account. Have you tried this SIM card in another phone?

    Search google on how to enter dfu mode, there's a million walkthroughs. And the jailbreak is probably preventing the phone from being restored as normal which is why you need to use dfu mode
     
  5. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #5
    It was a phone through Rogers Canada, so I guess it was not factory unlocked. Because I am in europe, i asked my friend to contact Rogers and have them unlock it in their system. I think this has happened. I believe this then makes the phone able to be used in any country, with any sim card. That's at least what I was hoping for. I believe this is called "an unlocked iphone". Is this correct?

    The sim works perfect in my other open-line phone. So the sim is not the issue. When I put the sim into the iphone it asks and accepts the pin-code for the sim. SO the iphone is acknowledging the sim card. Yet in the description of service in the top left corner of the phone it first shows one little bard then "No Service" then says "Searching".

    Maybe, like you say, I just need to do a restore in DFU mode.
    I am hoping this is it because I would like to finally use the iphone with any sim.

    Thanks for your replies and help.
     
  6. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    i would do two things:

    1.) reset the network settings once the card is installed, see if that helps. if not then...

    2.) DFU restore to get rid of the jailbreak and update to the 6.1.3.
     
  7. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #7
    ok, i tried both steps you explain "dictoresno'.

    Step 1 did not work. So I tried a DFU restore. It did not work
    After I press in itunes "Restore and Update" it goes through the Extracting Software step then gives me the error message "The iphone could not be restored, An unknown error occured: 3194" .

    any ideas?
    Thanks :)
     
  8. hafr macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #8
    Stupid question maybe, but I know for instance the iPhone 5 exists in three different models that support different bands on different continents. Did Apple release different models of the 3GS, and could it be that the Rogers' 3GS simply isn't supported by European carriers?
     
  9. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #9
    hafr: i never would have thought of this. in a quick search online I can not find info about this.

    Anyone out there have an idea about this?

    Thanks!
     
  10. G-Mo, Jun 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2013

    G-Mo macrumors 6502

    G-Mo

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    #10
    The version Rogers carries (GSM) is the same for Europe.

    Most likely your hosts file is borked preventing iTunes from communicating with Apple's firmware signing service, that's what 3194 is. This is a common issue with ex-jailbroken devices. What OS are you using?
     
  11. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #11
    !

    The IOS: 4.3.5
    What do you mean by "hosts file is borked"? .... What now?!!

    Great to know it's the version as europe.
     
  12. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #12
    Open up Command Prompt and type:

    notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    Then copy and paste the result into a reply.
     
  13. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #13
    Do you have a different computer you could use? If not, post the info Nermal is requesting.
     
  14. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #14
    I only have 1 computer.
    I am trying to find the Command Prompt. DOn't see it in my start menu. Can you get to it from the Control Panel.
     
  15. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #15
    Click Run and type cmd

    Or just navigate your way there using Explorer.
     
  16. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #16
    Found Command Prompt. When I type in :
    notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    it says The system can not find the path specified.

    ?? Is the prompt you gave me correct? Is there a space after 'notepad' ?

    Thanks for your help!

    ----------

    oh, now it worked... Is this the info you wanted?

    # Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
    #
    # This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
    # entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
    # be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
    # The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
    # space.
    #
    # Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
    # lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
    #
    # For example:
    #
    # 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
    # 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host



    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
    ::1 localhost
    #127.0.0.1 gs.apple.com
    74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com
     
  17. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    Take the last two lines out and save the file. And stop pirating Photoshop >.>
     
  18. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #18
    What do you mean save the file? You mean save that information and put it somewhere...?
    My computer is from a friend. I didn't know it was pirating photoshop. I don't even use photoshop. How do I stop this 'Pirating photoshop"?
     
  19. G-Mo macrumors 6502

    G-Mo

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    #19
    Uh-huh... ;)
     
  20. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #20
    ha ha! I am being honest :)
     
  21. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #21
    ok, took the lines out and saved that notepad file. Next step?
     
  22. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #22
    Proceed with restore. And I'm pretty sure Nermal is just playing around with you regarding photoshop. He's just trying to bring humor in to get you to laugh a little bit. ;)
     
  23. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #23
    I'm confused. Does saving this Notepad file with the 2 lines removed actually change something? I thought it would just be a notepad file and not affecting anything else. I feel so computer-illiterate right now! ha ha

    Thanks everyone for your help.
     
  24. MrMacMack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
  25. heathvc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    #25
    The DFU restore proceeded fine until after the phone rebooted, now itunes says "We're sorry, we are unable to continue with your activation at this time.

    Please try again later, or contact customer care."
    And the iphone says "No SIM Card Installed Insert a valid SIM with no PIN lock to activate iphone."

    What now?
    any ideas? Why itunes is saying this?
    Maybe it was not unlocked from the previous Service provider?

    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page