Why "no Service" then "Searching" for factory unlocked, jailbrok iPhone 3GS iOS 4.3.5

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
I have a iphone 3gs running on IOS 4.3.5 which someone jailbroke for me. I purchased it from a friend in Canada and now live in Europe, so he got it unlocked by the Canadian service provider - so now i guess it's called factory unlocked. When I put the SIM from the service provider "Ben" in Holland, the phone shows 1 little bar, then "Searching..." and sometimes 'No Service" . I have tried to do a restore with itunes but get the error message "The iphone could not be restored, An unknown error occured: 3194" . What is going on? Is the problem from the jailbreak? or what? My friend did it for me, so I am not even sure how that works. Cydia is on the phone, but is that the jailbreak program? How can I remove the jailbreak? Help please!!!

----------

Also, I am using a PC, not a MAC to connect my iphone to itunes.
 

PsstGreek

macrumors 68040
Oct 21, 2010
3,774
58
Tampa Bay
Are you sure it's factory unlocked?

Put the iPhone in DFU mode, then restore to the latest firmware. See if you get any errors then.
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
i just email to double check the factory unlock went through. (just to clarify... if he has got Rogers to unlock the phone for me, does that mean it is then 'factory unlocked').

How do i put the phone in DFU mode? And is it really obvious how to do a restore to the latest firmware once I do this? Is there any risk that the phone will turn to a brick by doing this?
 

dictoresno

macrumors 601
Apr 30, 2012
4,205
468
NJ
Factory unlocked means it came from apple unlocked, not done so after the fact.

This sounds more like there is a SIM card issue, network issue or some other problem with your account. Have you tried this SIM card in another phone?

Search google on how to enter dfu mode, there's a million walkthroughs. And the jailbreak is probably preventing the phone from being restored as normal which is why you need to use dfu mode
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
It was a phone through Rogers Canada, so I guess it was not factory unlocked. Because I am in europe, i asked my friend to contact Rogers and have them unlock it in their system. I think this has happened. I believe this then makes the phone able to be used in any country, with any sim card. That's at least what I was hoping for. I believe this is called "an unlocked iphone". Is this correct?

The sim works perfect in my other open-line phone. So the sim is not the issue. When I put the sim into the iphone it asks and accepts the pin-code for the sim. SO the iphone is acknowledging the sim card. Yet in the description of service in the top left corner of the phone it first shows one little bard then "No Service" then says "Searching".

Maybe, like you say, I just need to do a restore in DFU mode.
I am hoping this is it because I would like to finally use the iphone with any sim.

Thanks for your replies and help.
 

dictoresno

macrumors 601
Apr 30, 2012
4,205
468
NJ
i would do two things:

1.) reset the network settings once the card is installed, see if that helps. if not then...

2.) DFU restore to get rid of the jailbreak and update to the 6.1.3.
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
ok, i tried both steps you explain "dictoresno'.

Step 1 did not work. So I tried a DFU restore. It did not work
After I press in itunes "Restore and Update" it goes through the Extracting Software step then gives me the error message "The iphone could not be restored, An unknown error occured: 3194" .

any ideas?
Thanks :)
 

hafr

macrumors 68030
Sep 21, 2011
2,743
5
Stupid question maybe, but I know for instance the iPhone 5 exists in three different models that support different bands on different continents. Did Apple release different models of the 3GS, and could it be that the Rogers' 3GS simply isn't supported by European carriers?
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
hafr: i never would have thought of this. in a quick search online I can not find info about this.

Anyone out there have an idea about this?

Thanks!
 

G-Mo

macrumors 6502
Nov 6, 2010
466
2
Auckland, NZ
hafr: i never would have thought of this. in a quick search online I can not find info about this.

Anyone out there have an idea about this?

Thanks!
The version Rogers carries (GSM) is the same for Europe.

Most likely your hosts file is borked preventing iTunes from communicating with Apple's firmware signing service, that's what 3194 is. This is a common issue with ex-jailbroken devices. What OS are you using?
 
Last edited:

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
!

The IOS: 4.3.5
What do you mean by "hosts file is borked"? .... What now?!!

Great to know it's the version as europe.
 

Nermal

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 7, 2002
18,704
1,192
New Zealand
Open up Command Prompt and type:

notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Then copy and paste the result into a reply.
 

MrMacMack

macrumors 6502a
Oct 24, 2012
838
0
ok, i tried both steps you explain "dictoresno'.

Step 1 did not work. So I tried a DFU restore. It did not work
After I press in itunes "Restore and Update" it goes through the Extracting Software step then gives me the error message "The iphone could not be restored, An unknown error occured: 3194" .

any ideas?
Thanks :)
Do you have a different computer you could use? If not, post the info Nermal is requesting.
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
I only have 1 computer.
I am trying to find the Command Prompt. DOn't see it in my start menu. Can you get to it from the Control Panel.
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
Found Command Prompt. When I type in :
notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

it says The system can not find the path specified.

?? Is the prompt you gave me correct? Is there a space after 'notepad' ?

Thanks for your help!

----------

oh, now it worked... Is this the info you wanted?

# Copyright (c) 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host



127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
::1 localhost
#127.0.0.1 gs.apple.com
74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
What do you mean save the file? You mean save that information and put it somewhere...?
My computer is from a friend. I didn't know it was pirating photoshop. I don't even use photoshop. How do I stop this 'Pirating photoshop"?
 

MrMacMack

macrumors 6502a
Oct 24, 2012
838
0
Proceed with restore. And I'm pretty sure Nermal is just playing around with you regarding photoshop. He's just trying to bring humor in to get you to laugh a little bit. ;)
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
Proceed with restore. And I'm pretty sure Nermal is just playing around with you regarding photoshop. He's just trying to bring humor in to get you to laugh a little bit. ;)
I'm confused. Does saving this Notepad file with the 2 lines removed actually change something? I thought it would just be a notepad file and not affecting anything else. I feel so computer-illiterate right now! ha ha

Thanks everyone for your help.
 

heathvc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 5, 2013
15
0
The DFU restore proceeded fine until after the phone rebooted, now itunes says "We're sorry, we are unable to continue with your activation at this time.

Please try again later, or contact customer care."
And the iphone says "No SIM Card Installed Insert a valid SIM with no PIN lock to activate iphone."

What now?
any ideas? Why itunes is saying this?
Maybe it was not unlocked from the previous Service provider?

Thanks for the help!