Why unibody MBP don't have battery profile like macbook air ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DAMNiatx, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. DAMNiatx macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #1
    Why unibody MBP don't have battery profile like macbook air ?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. kgeier82 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #2
    Is that MBA running 10.5.6? THose profiles were reworked I know for at least the Unibodies.
     
  3. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    They're just in "custom" all the time. I think Apple is phasing out the power profiles thing and doing one custom profile for each power source, since those actually don't do much now besides adjust the times for things like display sleep and drive spindown. Some of the PowerPC chips could be speed adjusted from the OS, and this mainly controlled that. The Intel ones have something similar, called SpeedStep, but it is handled at a lower level, and the OS really does nothing about it.
     
  4. DAMNiatx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #4
    i get that picture from this link
    http://www.anandtech.com/mac/showdoc.aspx?i=3220

    i don't understand what do you mean. the macbook air at thats screenshot using intel proc. why we can't have same option to get more battery life...
    unibody MBP only have 2 option to control the graphic card. but nothing to do for the proc..., is that anyway to get these option in UMBP ?

    thanks...
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #5
    They removed it in 10.5.6. We'll have to wait for 10.5.7 to see if it reappears.
     
  6. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  7. doubletap macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    #7
  8. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #8
    Speaking from my own experience, it usually starts with a six pack and a foot rub...:eek:

    And if THAT doesn't work, there's always the old standby, begging and pleading.
     
  9. DAMNiatx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #9
  10. metroid87706 macrumors regular

    metroid87706

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    New Baltimore, MI
    #10
  11. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
  12. DAMNiatx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #12
    so anyone have this option after update to 10.5.7 ?, i'm not. :(
     
  13. lars666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #13
    It probably has to do with the two graphic cards in the MacBook Pro (and that you have to log out to switch them) that it doesn't offer this simple taskbar changing option ... I still wait that Apple creates a software update to change between the graphic cards WITHOUT having to log out. Everything I read said that it is technically possible on the NVIDIA and chipset hardware side ...
     
  14. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    Nope.
     

Share This Page