Wi-Fi Sync over Ethernet

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Nermal, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    I've seen a few people say that they use Wi-Fi on their iPhone and Ethernet on their computer and are still able to use the Wi-Fi Sync feature. How do you set this up?

    With my computer and iPhone both on Wi-Fi, I can do a manual sync or I can plug into power and have it run automatically. No problems there. However, the moment I switch my computer over to Ethernet (same network) the iPhone just says that it's waiting for the computer to become available.

    How do you set it up to work over Ethernet? I'm running 5.0.1 on my 4S and 10.7.2 with iTunes 10.5.2 on my MBP.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #2
    It should just work. Are the phone and the computer on the same network? You don't have 2 simultaneous networks with different names going on, do you?
     
  3. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #3
    This. Are you using a router with a guest wifi network feature?
     
  4. Goodeye macrumors 6502a

    Goodeye

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    #4
    It should work because it's all routing through your router, the iPhone as far as I know for wifi syncing isn't designed to create an ad-hoc network directly with your computer.
     
  5. benguild macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    #5
    My Mac Pro doesn't have wireless and I can confirm that this does work for me. Wifi sync via the same router, and it's a Verizon router.
     
  6. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #6
    As others have posted, it's something about the router setup or possibly connecting to a "guest" wifi access on your router. Make sure it's set up not to prevent inter-device communications between wired & wireless clients.

    Just checking, OP, you're not on a campus network or something, right? Those often do prevent device to device connections, and wired is usually on a different subnet from wireless as well.
     
  7. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Thanks for all your responses. While I do have a guest network, it has a different name and password and I'm certain that my iPhone isn't connecting to it. My computer and phone are definitely on the same network and are getting IP addresses from the same range.

    My router is an AirPort Extreme with the latest firmware so there shouldn't be any incompatibilities there. It's a home network so there's no "security team" to block stuff :)

    Any further suggestions?
     
  8. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #8
    No suggestions, just another data point - Airport Extreme and Mac Mini wired via Ethernet here, all works fine.
     
  9. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
    To be clear, you need to have your PC/Mac that you are synicing to connected to the same router that you are connecting your iPhone to via wifi.

    If the above criteria has been met, what, exactly, is happening when you try to sync?
     
  10. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Yes, I'm connected to the same router. When I try to sync, I get "Sync will resume when "my computer's name" is available." and the Sync Now button is greyed out. If I turn on Wi-Fi on my computer then the button becomes available within seconds.
     
  11. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #11
    All of my home computers are connected over wifi, and wifi-sync seems to work. It's not very reliable though. Usually iTunes ends up getting some kind of error, and I have to go up to the computer and clear that error before it'll let me continue
     

Share This Page