Wifi networks show up, after second all of it disappears

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by hizo, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. hizo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #1
    Hi, i have been posting here earlier as i thought my wifi stopped working after installing windows on parallels... i found out there is a different problem. when i turn wifi off and on and im looking through main menu wifi icon - it doesnt detect any networks. However, when i go to System Preferences -> Network and there i turn wifi off and on - a box show up with available networks, BUT the networks show up just for a second or two and then all of them disappear and im not able to connect even if i click on the network just in time before it disappears - gives connection timeout error(like the network is no longer available). Do you know whats the problem? please help.
     
  2. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    What version of OS are you using?

    Can you connect to the network manually (Turn Wifi on, click on WiFi symbol>Join Other Network, enter all information)?

    Have you tried resetting your modem/router?
     
  3. hizo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #3
    im running osx Lion. i cannot connect to the network manually either. it says no network found - it just cant find it but router is in the next room and im typing now from pc connected to the network so the problem must be mac. and yes, i tried resetting modem, but didnt help - and i should mention that i live in a block of flats - so there are maybe 10 more wifi networks(all of them including mine shows up for a second or two and then all disappears). i dont know what the problem could be im desperate.
     
  4. SurferMan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Location:
    South FL
    #4
    Do you have another computer, or phone that can check if they can connect to your wifi network? If you have the right IP config and "remember networks" checked... may either be the router itself or your air-card. If other stuff connects to the network fine, most like an issue with the air-card. Similar to a friends problem once, PC's worked fine but Mac kept losing the network, he had to get his air card replaced and it worked fine after. It's not unusual for the air-cards to go bad.
     
  5. hizo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #5
    yes, i wrote earlier that right now im writing from pc connected to that network so the problem is on mac side. i have mcbpro for about three weeks is it possible the air card broke? i would be pissed as hell if thats true... oh and right now the networks didnt disappear i can see them all - but that happens only from time to time - so i connected to my network, from start it said that i have no ip-address...after a little while it says that wifi has self assigned ip address 169.254.9.157. and will not be able to connect to the internet. when i try google it brings up the page of my internet service provider saying that it didnt identify me and i have an option to fill out a form for a new connection from ISP. i dont know what the hell is goin on...at home(right now im at friends house where i spotted this error) i can connect to the home wifi with no problem(but the wifi is allready saved as preffered)

    ----------

    BUT - if it shows a page from my ISP maybe the error is on their side - like something with the settings or i dont know... i tried to connect to the router so i can check the settings but dont know login and password and there is nobody at this hour on the ISP customer line
     
  6. killerrobot, Sep 9, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2011

    killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    Getting assigned an IP of 169.xxx.xxx.xxx can happen when there's an IP conflict on the network and the DHCP is not releasing addresses properly.

    Try connecting via Windows again and checking out what your IP gets assigned to. Log out and make sure your router is releasing that IP or manually release it, and then try on the mac side again.

    EDIT: The generic login for routers is usually login, and the pass is usually 1234 or admin. Doing a google search for your brand and model will show you what it is.
     
  7. hizo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #7
    aaaah its pissing me off so much...so i googled a bit and i managed to login into the router settings. i checked the ip on pc from which i connected successfully - its different from the one assigned on mac, BUT in router settings in dhcp section i see that allowed range of ip addresses is from 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199 - which means that the assigned ip on mac 162.xxx.xxx.xxx is bulls**t and that explains why i cant connect to net. but still dont know whats the fkin problem :(:(:(
     
  8. hizo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #8
    i tried configuring TCP/IP manually to following: ip address: 192.168.0.150(picked randomly in range of possible values), subnet mask: 255.255.255.0, router(assumed default gateway): 192.168.0.1 - with this configuration it connected me with the chosen ip but still no internet access - but the icon in menu bar showed im connected, no exclamation marks so no errors - but still foreign domains showed dns server error and .sk domains brought up ISP page with signup for new connection. ****** where is the problem? even in router settings i tried to enable static DHCP, filled out same ip address as manually setting, filled out my mac address and allowed it - still no result. PLEASE HELP!!i think i will start breaking things in a bit:D
     
  9. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #9
    In the router settings do you have any MAC filtering happening? Double check that it didn't block your airport card from connecting.

    Another thing to try is use istumbler and find out what channels are being used by other wifi networks around you and change yours to one that isn't used or receives the least amount of interference.
     
  10. hizo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    #10
    nope, it doesnt seem i have any mac filtering. at least i didnt notice nothing like that when i went through whole settings.

    i tried istumbler but where are ports displayed? i only see channels but i dont know where to change channels manually on mac.

    FINALLY! i managed to connect. but still dont know what the problem was. In TCP/IP settings i chose Using DHCP. then i clicked Assist me -> Assistant. somehow networks showed up and didnt disappear, so i chose my network, connected successfully and voila - INTERNET :D funny thing is - in TCP/IP settings it now shows ip, subnet and gateway THE SAME as i tried to set manually yesterday - but yesterday it didnt work, today it does :D i guess that assistant set some settings itself which i couldnt or what.
     
  11. InnocenceMyth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #11
    This exact same thing was happening to me on a mid-2011 iMac - Apple ended up replacing the wifi card.
     

Share This Page