Wifi not working on Boot camped mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Calebito15, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. Calebito15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    #1
    Ok so I just boot camped my Mac Book Pro 10.5.8 2.66 Ghz intel Core 2 duo with a 32 bit Professional version of Xp with Service pack 3 (Sorry if i got name wrong) Boot camping worked fine I installed bootcamp tools from leopard disk. However, its acting like my computer doesn't have a built in wireless card in it. Does anybody know what I need to do such as install a driver or something??? Not sure what to do next thanks for any feedback.

    This is what my airport card is stated as being don't know if this helps :S

    Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x8D)
    Wireless Card Locale: USA
    Wireless Card Firmware Version: Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.91.21)

    RePosted here when realized this section is for software/hardware dilemmas
     
  2. chscag macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #2
    Did you install the XP Boot Camp 2.1 update from Apple which is required for XP SP 3? Download from here. Read the Apple instructions carefully. And note that the file is a Windows executable and must be installed from within Win XP.

    Regards.
     
  3. Calebito15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
  4. Calebito15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    #4
    Its telling me that i dont have any wired or wireless network cards when i do diagnose connection. Internet isnt working even when connected by ethernet. Only option its giving me is dial up :S
     
  5. Calebito15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    #5
    managed to run the update by downloading it on my mac side and then transfering it over via usb the install worked fine. It even said that it had fixed both network cards however, it still doesnt work :( I only have a version of Windows xp sp3 so. theres no way for me to install before updating.
    Anyone else experienced this problem is there anyway for me to uninstall Sp 3 back to SP2
     

Share This Page