Will any of this work in the latest Imac 3.06 ghz

Discussion in 'iMac' started by chibamac, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. chibamac macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #1
    Hello,

    I just orderd the new 3.06 ghz 24" iMac and I'm wondering if any of you have the following ram and could varify that it fits/works

    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=012841&cid=RAM.346.307

    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=018158&cid=RAM.346.307

    Is getting low latency ram an advantage on the imac or should I just go for something cheeper like

    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=020025&cid=RAM.346.307

    Chiba
     
  2. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
  3. chibamac thread starter macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #4
    Ty

    Thanks for the fast reply Nick!

    Should I stick with Kingston or does it not really matter?
     
  4. chibamac thread starter macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #5
  5. Arcadie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #6
  6. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #7
    That's the kit I bought a few days ago for my newly-shipped iMac... great price, but it still hasn't shipped according to the Crucial website. :(
     
  7. Arcadie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #8
    I just bought it off of newegg. (well the 677 mhz version)
    I ordered it wed night around 11pm and it shipped out yesterday.
     
  8. chibamac thread starter macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #9
    got it!

    So with the help of you good people, I ended up ordering the crucial memory.

    http://crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=28331B54A5CA7304

    With fedex shipping it still comes out much cheaper than the Patriot offered @ Canada computers + I get a free 2 gig usb drive. Sweet deal! The guy on the phone told me they supply apple with the same Ram and it’s cheaper because they manufacture the stuff in house.

    So thanks again for the advice!
    Chiba
     
  9. capo64 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #10
    How many DIMM slots does the iMac have? Are you getting those 4 gb to completely replace the RAM that came with your iMac or are you adding it on?

    Edit: Found my answer. iMac has two SODIMMs, so you must be replacing the RAM that came with it.
     
  10. chibamac thread starter macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #11
    2 - yes

    To my knowledge it has 2 slots. The 2 gigs that come with the iMac are in 1gb DIMMS so they will be tossed.
     
  11. Thomasthetug macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Winterpeg, Manitoba
    #12
    Don't you mean reselling them? :D
     
  12. avihappy macrumors 6502

    avihappy

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #13
    Keep the old ones around. If something goes wrong, the first thing Apple wants you to do (as part of the troubleshooting process) is to try putting in the original RAM.
     
  13. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #14
    For what, $0.50 a piece?
     
  14. chibamac thread starter macrumors 6502

    chibamac

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #15
    Good call!!
     

Share This Page