Will Championship Manager or Football Manager run on MBA without CD Drive or Internet

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ToTo Man, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. ToTo Man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #1
    I've recently purchased a MacBook Air and will be taking it away with me on vacation soon, and I'm looking to install some games on it to keep me amused while I'm away.

    Does anyone know if either Championship Manager or Football Manager will run on a MBA without the CD needing to be in the drive (I don't have a usb SuperDrive) and without needing to connect to the internet (I don't know how often I will have internet access while away)?

    I will be installing the software before I go, so I will have access to the CD and internet for the installation.

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. larmende macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #2
    Hi,

    Championship MAnager 2010 has become available on the App Store and I am tempted. Has anybody tested it on a 2011 MBA yet?

    Looking at the requirements I have the OS, the ram and HD space, but they demand a Intel GMA 3100 128MB graphic card, and the MBA has an Intel 3000 one 'only'?
     
  3. Ohrstrom macrumors 6502

    Ohrstrom

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    I think Intel HD 3000 is far better than intel GMA 3100 (not sure though) so you should be fine. You should have a look at Football Manager for steam too... Championship manager is just Eidos continuation of Football Manager, plus, getting a game with 2 year old team rosters are generally somewhat depressing.
     
  4. larmende macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #4
    Cheers. I think for £14 I can give it a go then.

    I don't like any services that force me to be online all the time. I prefer stand alone games I can play offline, even better if I don't have to connect the superdrive.
     
  5. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #5
    The Intel HD3000 is about 3-5 times faster than X3100 I'd say.
     
  6. Ohrstrom macrumors 6502

    Ohrstrom

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    Cheers :) I think he got fooled by the 3000 vs 3100... :)
     
  7. larmende macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #7
    Exactly. I expected bigger being better. I guess it is like digital SLRs then. And once the graphic chip hits 1 then it is like razors with mach 2, 3, 4, ...

    Anyway, games runs well, only my sleep pattern is disrupted.
     

Share This Page