Will the iPhone SE have 1) 2 GB RAM and 2) 7000 Aluminium Series?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by animatedude, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. animatedude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    #1
    Will the iPhone SE have 1) 2 GB RAM and 2) 7000 Aluminium Series?
     
  2. gimmmick macrumors member

    gimmmick

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    #2
    I thought the A9 chip already came standard with 2gigs of ram on the SoC? I doubt the type of aluminium will matter since no one ever bent an iphone 5 before.
     
  3. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    As far as we can tell the iPhone SE body is the same as the 5S, so no need for the 7000 aluminium.
     
  4. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #4
    1) No, not for 399. And it's a 4" so less pixels to push around, making it less of a need in Apple's eyes.
    2) No, they'll use the exact same (relatively cheap) materials and manufacturing process as the 5s. The 5s build and size also doesn't require re-enforcement.
     
  5. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    Please don't take C64's first point seriously.
     
  6. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #6
    Which one of the two, and why?
     
  7. frifra macrumors 6502a

    frifra

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #7
  8. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    As I said, your first point, about the 2GB of ram. There is no way possible that you can say a definite no.
     
  9. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #9
    You're right, it's just an opinion based on two arguments I think are reasonable. No-one can say definitely whether it's a yes or no until it's out and torn down. Do you disagree with one or both of those arguments, and if so, why?
     
  10. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    I disagreed with the way you said "no, not for 399" as if you knew something no one else does at this point. ;)
     
  11. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #11
    I know, as most people do, that Apple does still care a lot about their profit margins. Dropping the price to 399 is pretty aggressive for Apple's standards. They can't get away with marketing the A8 chip at this point, it needs to be the latest one to pull of the "fastest 4" phone ever created" tagline. So they'll skimp on other stuff to keep that margin up. I don't see a compelling reason why this phone would need 2GB for 95% of the target audience, since they won't notice or even care. So... no, not for 399.
     
  12. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    Sure thing buddy. :)
     
  13. Hexiii macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #13
    And I don't see a compelling reason for Apple to make 2 types of internals when the 2GB and 1GB cost difference is too little to affect Apple margins in any way.
     
  14. Flow39 macrumors 68000

    Flow39

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Location:
    At the Apple Store
    #14
    I really hope it has 2 GB. If it doesn't, Apples just giving me one more thing to call them on their greed for.
     
  15. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #15
    What's the type that has 2GB?

    And each margin matters. Many smaller margins together make a bigger margin. Bigger margins means more profit. Apple likes profit. They don't market the RAM, so why put in 2GB for "free" (no marketing value at all) if they can get away easily with 1GB? Apple isn't a charity. They don't give away higher specs just because.

    Look, I'd love to have 2GB. I NEVER want to see Safari reload yet again after some multi-tasking. But it's simply highly unlikely. They've been skimming on RAM for years on the phones and the higher-end iPads. If there was ever a phone that wouldn't get 2GB it would be this one.
     
  16. rasputin1969 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #16
    Have a look at Deiter's hands on video at the verge. He switchs between a number of apps, including a high ram usage game and there are no reloads. I'm 100% sure it. Has 2GB
     
  17. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #17
    Are you talking about the 6s (Plus)? How does the 6s having 2GB translate into the SE having the same? Different price point, different models.
     
  18. rasputin1969 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #18
    The Verge has a hands on video with the SE. In it Dieter Bohn is shown swapping between a number of apps, including a memory hog game. There are no refreshes. None. Anyone who has suffered through the 1GB of the Air 1, 5S and 6 will realize that there is no way there is only 1GB in the SE.
     
  19. C64 macrumors 65816

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #21
    Post a link, please :) Here we go:

    Camera app > Home screen > App Switcher > Game. Not much to go on there I'm afraid ;)
     
  20. HealthyFruitSalads macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    #22
    Its 4gb of ram after talking to chat
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Paddle1 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #23
    Has to be about the iPad Pro...
     
  22. HealthyFruitSalads macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    #24
    Pretty sure that they meant the SE not the ipad pro.
     
  23. oldmacs macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    Because 1GB of ram has been too little since 2014, and it will effect the usability of this phone long term. iOS 9 already runs poorly enough with 1GB of ram, in not being able to keep things open and reloads.
     

Share This Page