Will WoW run on this mac?

fallofmart

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Apr 27, 2005
7
0
Hey, my macs getting updated by the insurance company after accident, they are sending me this model iBook -

1.33GHz PowerPC G4
512K L2 cache (at 1.33GHz)
14-inch TFT Display
1024x768 resolution
256MB DDR266 memory
60GB Ultra ATA drive
DVD/CD-RW drive
ATI Mobility Radeon 9200
32MB video memory
AirPort Extreme built-in

I was just wondering if I would now be able to play WoW as I've been wanting to try it for a long time now...

Cheers
 

xfactor11391

macrumors newbie
Mar 18, 2005
22
0
It should run pretty smoothly. I have played it on an 867mhz powerbook and it just gets pretty hot sometimes. Good luck with the game :D
 

Demon Hunter

macrumors 68020
Mar 30, 2004
2,245
38
It depends on the user, of course, but I find that Mac OS X barely runs on 256 MB, and trying to play WoW with that much RAM would be akin to trudging through mud while carrying a 600 pound Orc on your back...
 

invaLPsion

macrumors 65816
Jan 2, 2004
1,385
0
The Northlands
dferrara said:
It depends on the user, of course, but I find that Mac OS X barely runs on 256 MB, and trying to play WoW with that much RAM would be akin to trudging through mud while carrying a 600 pound Orc on your back...
An Orc? 600lbs? Maybe a Tauren? ;)
 

Flickta

macrumors 6502
Nov 20, 2002
265
0
Born in USSR
Now let us see,
I have a PBG4 1Ghz (12") with 768 mb RAM and GeForce 5200 Go

To run WoW at decent FPS I have to turn ALL the settings down. And even then I am not able to take part in epic encounters with 20+ creatures. Don't think that an iBook will do better
 

Demon Hunter

macrumors 68020
Mar 30, 2004
2,245
38
Raven VII said:
So... how do you crank the settings to get it to run on the mini? Everything WAY down, I bet?
WoW should automatically detect your GPU and give you the best settings. :)

Just turn 'em down when things get hairy, or when you're in Ironforge. Playing on low population servers will also help immensely.
 

takao

macrumors 68040
Dec 25, 2003
3,825
432
Dornbirn (Austria)
Raven VII said:
So... how do you crank the settings to get it to run on the mini? Everything WAY down, I bet?
yeah pretty exactly... i have the resolution on 1024x768 and everything way down and it still runs comapletly awfull compared to my gaming pc (athlon xp 2000+, 1gb ram , gf ti4200 64 mb) and with few other players on the screen

i haven't launched it since 2 weeks on my mac ... simply isn't as good to play (i only log in with the mac if i check the AH or something nothing longer)

ontopic: it will run perhaps but not very good (imho)
 

takao

macrumors 68040
Dec 25, 2003
3,825
432
Dornbirn (Austria)
dferrara said:
WoW should automatically detect your GPU and give you the best settings. :)
not true, i found them rather unplayable on my mac mini, i had to turn it down quite some more, especially the effects
 

Demon Hunter

macrumors 68020
Mar 30, 2004
2,245
38
fallofmart said:
What if I upped the ram to 768mb?

Edit - Nevermind, I got guildwars instead.

Ewww. Well I was going to say, turning off the sound will also increase performance, but who wants to do that?
 

csubear

macrumors 6502a
Aug 22, 2003
613
0
Put some more ram in there and yes it should run well enough to play. Lowest settings mind you, but i regularly get 30 fps on my powerbook, sometimes worse, sometimes better.
 

chaosbunny

macrumors 68000
xfactor11391 said:
It should run pretty smoothly. I have played it on an 867mhz powerbook and it just gets pretty hot sometimes. Good luck with the game :D
Hey, did that too! :) But now I'm playing on my new baby (see my sig). I had 1 gb ram in the 867 mhz pb and apart from Ironforge or large raids it ran pretty smooth with all settings down. So to the original post: get some more ram and you'll have a nice gaming experience. :D
 

fallofmart

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Apr 27, 2005
7
0
I might, but I don't really want to pay a monthly fee for a game that will play like crap.
 

patseguin

macrumors 68000
Aug 28, 2003
1,551
446
fallofmart said:
What if I upped the ram to 768mb?

Edit - Nevermind, I got guildwars instead.
How about some feedback on GW? I was thinking about it for my laptop. I love WoW but have read great things about GW. Plus, there is no monthly fee.
 

jakeOSX

macrumors regular
Mar 24, 2005
122
24
i play WoW on two machines

800mhz G4, 760 RAM, ATI9000 (128 ram) (res 1600X1200) on dial-up
800mhz g3, 640 RAM, ATI7500 (32 ram) iBook on broadband

do i get 120 FPS? nope, but the game is definatly playable on both, no real issues (except lag, but that is a given)

didn't really tweak any of the settings. IF can be painful at times, but that is a given as well. (i do play on a high pop server)

(and yes, i said dial-up)

the only problem with the game is that i can't play it at work. they should port it to the Nintendo DS so i can play it anywhere.
 

fallofmart

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Apr 27, 2005
7
0
patseguin said:
How about some feedback on GW? I was thinking about it for my laptop. I love WoW but have read great things about GW. Plus, there is no monthly fee.
When I get it and have played it a bit, no problem. Also, play.com are selling it for £17.99 delivered... :D
 

fash

macrumors newbie
May 4, 2005
13
0
hi guys, n00b here...

jus wondering... i heard WoW installing disc is compatable with both mac and pc, is there any truth in it???

anyone know where i can get a "cheap" copy of it?
 

britboy

macrumors 68030
Nov 4, 2001
2,656
0
Kent, UK
fash said:
hi guys, n00b here...

jus wondering... i heard WoW installing disc is compatable with both mac and pc, is there any truth in it???

anyone know where i can get a "cheap" copy of it?

That is correct. The installation disks are compatible with both Mac and Windows.

As far as a 'cheap' copy is concerned, that depends on your location. I purchased mine from cvg games. That's only in the UK though. Have you tried looking on ebay?
 

cosmoed

macrumors member
Apr 9, 2005
93
0
What settings do you think WoW will run on the updated 2 ghz iMacs?

I just purchased an iMac with WoW.
 

t0ast

macrumors member
Sep 29, 2004
39
0
WoW is running (almost) nicely on my G4 400MHz Sawtooth with 704 MB RAM and Nvidia Geforce 4 mx (32 mb).
Can't do raiding, and duelling outside IF tho... but I'm doing 5-man instances and questing as everyone else.

I wouldn't even think about buying WoW without at least 512 mb RAM.