Will XP Home Utilize All Of My 3gig Ram And Processors On My 2.33MHz MBP vs XP Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SpanklyMcDoodle, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. SpanklyMcDoodle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #1
    Plus video memory.
    I will be using boot camp/windows mostly for games (like MS Flight Sim X) so I need all the juice my system has to offer.

    Thank you in advance.

    Spank:p

    Please.
    What does it say under Start Menu> Control Panel> System> General Tab:
    Computer:
    ?

    Thanks,
    S:eek:
     
  2. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #2
    Are you asking us what it says under your computers system window under the general tab?
     
  3. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #3
    Yes, please. Core 2 Duo machines.
    Thank you.

    S:)
     
  4. in-ten-city macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    #4
    windows xp home only supports one processor so you wont be able to maximize that core 2 duo proccesor. other than that should work fine...
     
  5. Southern macrumors regular

    Southern

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Hmm...

    Core2Duo is a dual core single processor. While XP doesn't have decent enough routines to use the two cores to their full potential, the extra speed that two cores brings will definately aid gaming. However, I have seen people using XP on dual processor machines (xeons and opterons for example) so in this case, XP not only supports multi processors but multi cores too. Just not to their full spec. Shame but hey, that's Windows for you.
     
  6. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    XP Home supports ONE processor with no limit on the cores...so you're fine.

    You will only see 2GB of RAM though...this is true for XP Pro as well. Hope apple fixes it.
     
  7. Southern macrumors regular

    Southern

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Also to answer your question about bootcamp and resource usage, because XP is booting natively on your Macbook Pro, I would have said that the XP install will be able to use all the specification of your MBP, but it is down to whether your copy of XP has a decent set of drivers to efficiently deal with it.

    As a side note, I think XP has a 4Gb ceiling whereby it refuses to see and take advantage of anything higher than 4Gb of RAM (Vista is 8Gb I believe). I would have thought 3Gb would be more than enough for XP, but it does seem a little excessive. Once you get the machine running bootcamp you will find out, I guess

    Is this a limitation in Bootcamp? I haven't heard of this before.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
  9. Southern macrumors regular

    Southern

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    Hurr hurr hurr...corporate server versions can take up to 64Gb of RAM :D

    At least I was right about the 4Gb ceiling - something about Windows XP must have stuck in my head after getting frustrated with it after all these years...
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Well under 32-bit address it's 2 and 2 . :p
     
  11. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #11
    I am currently running a non-act copy of XP Pro (for testing) and it shows (under the general tab in sys properties) :

    Computer:
    T7600 @ 2.33GHz
    977 MHz, 2.98 GB RAM
    Physical Address Extention

    Is this not an indication of full functionality?

    Thanks again.

    S:D

    I see no mention of the Home version in this article or am I not reading it right?
    I wonder if I can make the example edit in the boot.ini in Home.
    Does anyone know?

    Thanks,
    S
     
  12. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #12
    It's a limitation of the BIOS emulator...so Apple needs to release a firmware update for the Mac Pro/MBP line to adress this.

    I personally have another PC that has 4GB of RAM and Windows XP (32bit) sees 3GB of RAM with the /PAE /3G switches in the boot.ini file.
     
  13. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #13
    Define SEES please.

    S:eek:
     
  14. vistafanboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #14

    This means "the amount of physical RAM that XP can read from or write to."

    VistafanBoi
    :)
     
  15. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #15
    How can I tell what my computer is "seeing"?

    Thanks

    S:)
     
  16. vistafanboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #16
    Try this:
    1) Right-click on the TaskBar, and choose "Task Manager"
    2) Click on the "Performance" tab.
    3) The total amount of physical memory XP "sees" will be displayed in the left column under "Physical Memory", and labeled "Total Physical memory" (I can't be more specific, since I am currently in Vista, which does it a little differently-- but not too differently.

    VistafanBoi
    :)
     
  17. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #17
    Thank you VistafanBoi for your concise answer.

    I am, however showing a total of 3129784 and 2845068+/-.

    I have not made any change to my boot.ini file nor have I flashed the firmware.

    Now how can I tell that my current xp (pro) is or is not accesing all of my RAM for any given application?

    Basically, well, yeah, I'm still confused.:eek:

    S

    2845068+/- is refering to the current available RAM. My bad!:rolleyes:

    S
     
  18. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #18
    Just go to MY COMPUTER, right click and go to properties. On that page it will say how much RAM you have available. Mine is 1.98GB
     
  19. hondaboy945 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Location:
    Orlando
    #19
    You do understand that everyone is saying that "seeing" the ram is if your MAC has 4GB of RAM and when you boot windows it only shows 3GB in the Control Panel. I do not know about Vista w/ bootcamp.
     
  20. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #20
    Hokay. Here we go.

    32-bit Windows is usually limited to a total of 3.3GB of RAM, without hacks. Using various methods, you can get around that limit. Don't try it.

    64-bit Windows (XP x64 and Vista) can address more. A lot more. 32-bit Vista can address 3.3GB just like XP.
     
  21. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #21
    What I am asking about is XP Home compared to XP Pro.
    NOT 32bit vs. 64bit.
    NOT XP vs. Vista.
    I'm really trying to be as clear as possible.
    The question is this: (a simple yes or no will suffice)

    Will XP HOME 32bit "see" the same amount of both cores of the processor and all 3gigs of RAM and the video card processor as is "seen" (see my earlier post) currently in my XP PRO setup?

    Thank you.

    S:)
     
  22. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #22
    I don't see any benefit of XP Pro beyond remote administration and domain access.
     
  23. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #24
    I forgot to add the dual socket support of XP Pro. Otherwise my original post still stands.
     
  24. SpanklyMcDoodle thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #25
    ≠?

    Are you saying "Processor is not equal to Core" ?

    I don't believe that I understand your statement.
    Please explain.

    Thanks

    S:confused:
     

Share This Page