Would it work if I took my boot drive out of one MP and into another?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sansimage, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. sansimage macrumors newbie

    sansimage

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Location:
    Califonya
    #1
    I know it isn't much of an upgrade but I just got an early 2008 8-core to take over duties for an early 2008 quad core. Since they have the same SMC, Boot ROM, processor et al, do you think it would work if I just swapped the hard drive out of the 4core and into the 8core? Or might this cause some confusion?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Won't be a problem at all. Just swap the drive.
     
  3. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #3
    I did it when I went from my 3,1 to my 4,1. It was painless. The only thing I can remember is I had to re-licence some software. Windows on the other hand did not like the same treatment!
     

Share This Page