Would late 2011 MBP 15'' 2.2 ghz 8gig ram able to run FCP X?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by koban4max, Jan 2, 2014.

  1. koban4max macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #1
    I was wonder if it would...before i get it. Thanks.
     
  2. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #3
    Could you elaborate little more? thanks...i need more information regarding rendering and how long it usually takes to do editing...I don't know much about reading benchmark or whatever.
     
  3. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #4
    Honestly there's no way to answer your question. There are so many variables that make up how FCP X "feels" on a given machine.

    All I can say is that I survived on a 2008 iMac core 2 duo with 4GB ram. It was painful at times, but I survived.

    If you're going with that notebook, I'd highly recommend getting a SSD in there and bumping the RAM later if you need to.

    Don't expect constant real-time rendering with tons of effects; you just want to be able to edit without the hard drive throwing a fit.
     
  4. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #5
    yeah i'm planning to get that. thx. i'll try that.
     
  5. daneoni, Jan 2, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2014

    daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #6
    The early 2011 model supports 16GB of RAM. So get that then upgrade to the biggest Samsung SSD you can afford and you'll have a very decent rig for FCP X. The 2011 Sandy Bridge MBPs are still comparable in performance to the latest MBPs. CPU wise. You get 4 cores and 8 threads. The AMD GPU isn't terrible by any means either and supports Open CL.

    Add an SSD+RAM upgrade and you're pretty much set. Do note that the 2011 MBPs generate notable heat though since the chips are built on 32nm and they were the first models to shove a Quad Core CPU iand 40nm GPU in a Unibody enclosure.

    I also strongly advice you to get Applecare.
     
  6. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #7
    This is not possible if the 1-year warranty is expired on the macbook.
    Seeing as how it's a 2011 macbook, Applecare is probably not available for purchase anymore.
     
  7. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #8
    Touché
     
  8. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #9
    I mentioned it carefully because I was just reading where someone bought a "new/unopened/never been used" 2010 mbp.. don't ask me how. :D Supposedly the year-long warranty begins when you open it, so.. :D
     
  9. jclardy macrumors 68040

    jclardy

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #10
    There are way too many variables - are you editing 4k footage or something off of your iPhone?

    To put things in perspective I edit short 1080P videos (From a T2i, so decent bitrate) on my 2012 rMBP 13". It is not perfect, but I was able to do a bit of green screen stuff without too much hassle (And this was six shots masked out and layered on to a background. By the end it was getting quite choppy, but I made it through.) Just basic splicing and sequencing with some color correction is no problem.

    I would think the dedicated graphics card would help with the rendering, so if you are doing similar stuff you should be fine.
     
  10. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #11
    well since late 2011 mbp 15'' 2.2 ghz comes with 3000 type graphic..i wouldn't know if it's still good.
     
  11. Doward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    #12
    Depends on how it was configured. My late 2011 17" is a BTO - CPU upgrade, with 1GB HD6770M.

    I use FCPX with no issues, 16GB 1600Mhz ram + 1.25TB of SSD.
     
  12. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #13
    is it possible to upgrade the processor of mbp 2011?
     
  13. Doward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    #14
    Yes, it is, but it is *very* likely beyond most's capabilities. The processor is soldered in place - you would need to desolder the old, and have a ball solder array to install the new.
     
  14. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #15
    another word..don't risk it.
     
  15. Doward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    #16
    Not unless you have the equipment and experience, lol.
     
  16. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #17
    haha exactly...well i guess if it runs okay then i wouldn't have to worry about it...unless i get more rams.
     
  17. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #18
    Don't you think that if asked "Is it possible to upgrade the CPU" the better answer is, "no?"

    I mean, isn't it clear that this CPU is possible to upgrade:
    [​IMG]

    and this one isn't?
    [​IMG]

    I mean, why don't we just say that the GPU can be upgraded while we're at it? I mean if you have the equipment and experience, upgrading the Iris Pro is totally doable! :D ;)

    /rant ;)
     
  18. Doward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    #19
    You can upgrade a BGA1224 Sandy Bridge to a BGA1224 Ivy Bridge, which will yield an HD4000 for internal graphics.

    Haswell, on the other hand, is FCBGA1364. So no, you can not upgrade to Iris Pro graphics.

    If I could get my hands on a 3820QM, you can bet your bottom dollar I'd upgrade my 2860QM in a heartbeat!

    Besides, I'd then have the only 17" Ivy Bridge MBP in existence. No idea if AMD makes a pin compatible GPU higher than the HD6770M.
     
  19. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #20
    I never said you could upgrade a BGA1224 to a FCBGA1364.
    But if you had the right equipment and experience, you could. ;)
     
  20. Doward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    #21
    No, that's an improbable upgrade. You'd have to design and build your own custom logic board to handle the socket.

    Whereas you could cut the epoxy, remove the Sandy Bridge CPU and install an Ivy Bridge CPU of the same package without a bunch of difficulty - just need the right equipment ;)
     
  21. koban4max thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #22
    it's unfortunate that processor can't be upgraded like MP...
     
  22. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #23
    I'd say it's a reasonable trade off for portability.
     
  23. petey2133 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    #24

    I have an early 2011 with a 2.0 in it. Has 16gigs ram and uses around 7.5 gigs when I have FCPX, Chrome, and other little things....

    I turned off auto render as well, just because i hated the constant labor it was performing. But now that im running more ram, I may turn it back on.
     

Share This Page