Would love to have a 13 inch MBP that can run FCP.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Iku, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. Iku macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #1
    I shoot in remote locations and would love to have a 13 inch system to edit with on location.

    Any chance of a 13 inch MBP coming out that can run Final Cutpro in the next year or so?

    Thanks.
     
  2. aeboi macrumors 65816

    aeboi

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    what do you mean run?

    I'm using FCP on mine right now
     
  3. djasterix macrumors 6502a

    djasterix

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    Paradise City
    #3
    I used to run FCE on my white MacBook, are you sure FCP won't run on this new 13" MBPs?
     
  4. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    I run it ALL DAY baby! My 13 mbp rocks it out.
     
  5. djasterix macrumors 6502a

    djasterix

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    Paradise City
  6. entatlrg macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #6
    Well just go grab your new MacBook Pro now!

    Every 13" MBP for sale runs FCP fine, NO problems.
     
  7. Iku thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #7
    Wait, I thought that FCP had to run on a system with a dedicate graphics card? That is what apple.com/store says anyway.

    But if you guys say I can run FCP on the 13 inch MBP then awsome you have just made my day!

    Thanks.
     
  8. djasterix macrumors 6502a

    djasterix

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    Paradise City
    #8
    I think the card needs to support HD, but not necessarily to be discrete
     
  9. aeboi macrumors 65816

    aeboi

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    ATI or NVIDIA graphics processor
    (integrated Intel graphics processors not supported)

    the 320m is by no means an intel integrated gpu
     
  10. mcpryon2 macrumors 6502

    mcpryon2

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #10
    Those might be the requirements for Studio because of Motion. I use FCP on my 13" all the time and it's just fine.
     
  11. MikeinJapan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #11
    The 13" are great. They pack a real punch! FCP is great but you have to consider the screen size but if you are okay with that get one.
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    I've gotten FCP to run on my '07 Blackbook, with Intel GMA 950. Wasn't the fastest thing ever but it worked until I got the Express edtion.
     
  13. Twenty1TEN macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #13
    I've run the whole suite on my 13inch macbook pro and it runs just fine...have to say i didn't do a lot in motion thought...but Final cut ran beautiful
     

Share This Page