PDA

View Full Version : G3 Setup (Display, Keyboard, etc...)




silentwulf
Aug 27, 2010, 03:28 PM
This may be a really dumb question, but it's been a long time since I've worked on older PowerMac models, but...

Do you need to use a special Apple display, keyboard, or mouse with a PowerMac G3? I remember some older models requiring you to use the proper Apple hardware, such as an Apple display with the unit.

The reason I'm asking is because I've been thrift-store hopping and found a G3 for sale, but didn't have the chance to actually look at the unit.



SuperJudge
Aug 27, 2010, 07:17 PM
A Blue and White? No. Any VGA display and USB keyboard and mouse will work.

Beige? You'll probably need a display adapter and you might need an ADB keyboard and mouse. Depends on how its configured.

silentwulf
Aug 28, 2010, 03:47 PM
I just bought one from a thrift store for $10. It didn't include the hard drive, RAM, or a video card. I was able to pick up 512mb SDRAM, 40GB HD, and used one of my old PCI ATI cards. I have a 7500 Radeon PCI, and a ATI Rage 128.
Would either of these work with a Blue/White G3?

SuperJudge
Aug 28, 2010, 04:44 PM
That Radeon will be an awesome card in that Mac. Great find at a great price.

silentwulf
Aug 28, 2010, 08:25 PM
When I put either card in the box, the computer doesn't show any display.
Lights come on, but that's about it. Do I need to use a specifically stated Mac GPU?

SuperJudge
Aug 28, 2010, 09:18 PM
Lights come on, but that's about it. Do I need to use a specifically stated Mac GPU?

Yes. If you're interested in attempting to flash the card you've got, try looking here (http://themacelite.wikidot.com/).

silentwulf
Sep 1, 2010, 10:31 PM
New problem time :3

I have a 40gb hard drive in the G3. When I put in my OS 9.2.2 CD, and hold down the "C" key, I get the floppy-disk with a flashing question mark.

I tried formatting the hard drive on my MacMini, under the MacOS Extended (journaled) format, along with the Apple Partition Map.

Still no luck. I've checked the cables, and tried various drives, and still no luck.


Any ideas?

silentwulf
Sep 2, 2010, 04:15 PM
Just noticed that the PRAM battery is missing. Odd that the system even starts up o,o

Could that prevent it from reaching the hard drive?

raysfan81
Sep 3, 2010, 05:18 PM
Just noticed that the PRAM battery is missing. Odd that the system even starts up o,o

Could that prevent it from reaching the hard drive?

I think certain models can boot up without a pram battery. If it does it'll just tell you your in 1969 :D go and buy a nice Camaro while you are there!

silentwulf
Sep 3, 2010, 07:25 PM
Will do XD

Any ideas on it not finding the hard-drive though? I've confirmed the IDE controller is Rev.1

raysfan81
Sep 3, 2010, 08:12 PM
Will do XD

Any ideas on it not finding the hard-drive though? I've confirmed the IDE controller is Rev.1

Have you tried to format the drive on another computer. I don't know what format os 9 used though.

silentwulf
Sep 3, 2010, 10:20 PM
Have you tried to format the drive on another computer. I don't know what format os 9 used though.

I tried formatting it on my MacMini, and still no luck.
I think it may have something to do with the faulty IDE controller in the early G3 Blue and White models.

raysfan81
Sep 4, 2010, 09:09 AM
I tried formatting it on my MacMini, and still no luck.
I think it may have something to do with the faulty IDE controller in the early G3 Blue and White models.

You could try to get a cheap bootable PCI ATA/IDE card from Amazon or somwhere and see if that works for you. That would at least let you know if the ATA bus is working or not.

silentwulf
Sep 4, 2010, 09:21 AM
I actually have one of those laying around, that I might finally get to try.
I'll give it a shot and see if it works :3

silentwulf
Sep 4, 2010, 01:19 PM
No progress with the RAID card I found.

I was able to pick up a G4 though, but am facing the same issues.
I'm still getting that floopy disk with the flashing question mark. I've tried several drives, formatting them to HFS and HFS+. I still can't manage to get Mac OS 9 installed :(