PDA

View Full Version : Final Fantasy 14 Beta




Sharezjek
Aug 30, 2010, 05:54 PM
Has anyone tried to install this on a Mac Pro running Vista?
The launcher crashes everytime I try.
I've been told it only works on Windows 7 :(



hhyy6634
Aug 31, 2010, 01:39 AM
i have the same problem on my HP laptop(running windows 7),idk y.

angelneo
Aug 31, 2010, 03:56 AM
I had it running on Vista ultimate before. But my comp (3 years old) failed to even pass the minimum specs, the game requirement is insanely high.

Meicyn
Aug 31, 2010, 07:47 AM
Make sure you have the newest version of DirectX 9.0c. Yes, there is more than one version, which only adds to the confusion.

Also make sure you have the latest video drivers.

Sharezjek
Aug 31, 2010, 04:54 PM
Make sure you have the newest version of DirectX 9.0c. Yes, there is more than one version, which only adds to the confusion.

Also make sure you have the latest video drivers.

I've done all that and it still crashes.

EDIT : the directx I installed was from June 2010. My dxdiag says I have DX 11

macfan881
Aug 31, 2010, 05:07 PM
Vista and games are a joke when vista came out i downgraded back to XP within a week upgrade to 7 if you can.

Sharezjek
Aug 31, 2010, 05:54 PM
Vista and games are a joke when vista came out i downgraded back to XP within a week upgrade to 7 if you can.

This is the only game that I have ever had trouble with while using Vista.
I'm going to wait and see if the release version of FF14 has problems before going to Win 7.

Meicyn
Aug 31, 2010, 06:40 PM
The next big question is, what is the error given when it crashes?

Sharezjek
Aug 31, 2010, 06:58 PM
The next big question is, what is the error given when it crashes?

Just says "...has stopped working" then boom :(

Royze
Sep 4, 2010, 07:38 PM
Just says "...has stopped working" then boom :(

I'm having the same issue .. It crashes immediately after i try to open it on windows 7

If someone have any idea, let us know please

Meicyn
Sep 5, 2010, 09:01 AM
Where did you two download the client?

Royze
Sep 5, 2010, 10:23 AM
downloaded from square enix website the files downloaded were legit

the windows version is 7 enterprise

Druster46290
Sep 5, 2010, 12:45 PM
I am having the exact same problem. running windows 7, everytime I try to run the download client it tells me that the client has stopped working and closes. I am using Parallels to run a virtual machine. Any ideas?!?!?! maybe bootcamp instead of parallels?

Royze
Sep 5, 2010, 12:49 PM
I'm on bootcamp last update with updated ATI videocard drivers..
I don't understand what's goin on

Druster46290
Sep 5, 2010, 03:02 PM
Hmm... I thought boot camp would work. It might be something about the beta. Hopefully we won't have the same troubles with the actual game. Keep looking for an answer and I will too. Good luck.

Sharezjek
Sep 5, 2010, 08:20 PM
I'm on bootcamp last update with updated ATI videocard drivers..
I don't understand what's goin on

My Mac Pro is running Win7 64 bit with an ATI 4870 card and it crashes.
However, my 3 year old PC running XP and Vista (both 32 bit) and a Nvidia 8800GT installs and runs the game fine, albeit a tad slow.

So, I think it's either a 64bit prob or an ATI one, or maybe a combination of both.

EDIT : Just an aside. It's not a Mac problem. People on PCs are having the same trouble.

Druster46290
Sep 8, 2010, 01:51 AM
I officially have the final fantasy 14 beta running on my macbook pro. I used bootcamp to install windows 7 following step by step instructions from simple help. this is the website.
http://www.simplehelp.net/2009/01/15/using-boot-camp-to-install-windows-7-on-your-mac-the-complete-walkthrough/

it runs extremely smoothly minus lag from the beta server, I have 2.54Ghz intel duo, 4Gb memory, 9400M NVIDIA video card. I hope this helps someone out there just knowing it is possible!

zjb
Sep 9, 2010, 09:30 AM
Druster, would you mind posting your FFXIV settings that are allowing you to get smooth frame rates? I'm curious to know since I could definitely use some better performance.

Thanks!

Sharezjek
Sep 9, 2010, 11:48 PM
Well I finally got the game to install on my Mac Pro and it runs smooth as silk.
Someone on the FFXIVCore forums posted a way to change the boot.exe so that it will launch.

Happy now :)

BigYellow
Sep 10, 2010, 12:25 AM
Mine crashed every time in VMWare Fusion, but in Win7 via BootCamp it worked right away... I think I chose "Run as Administrator" just to be safe. The connectivity of the quasi-BitTorrent downloader/installer was awful though, took almost all day to download, and the files weren't even THAT big.

This was on an 08 Mac Pro (2x 2.8GHz quadcores, 2GB RAM, 8800GT w/ latest NVidia drivers)

Ran pretty smooth on the default windowed settings too (weird that it was set to windowed mode by default). Not a big fan of the game though to be honest.

Sharezjek
Sep 10, 2010, 12:51 AM
Not a big fan of the game though to be honest.

Fair enough, it's not everyone's cup of tea.
I think what puts most people off is the console-style UI and controls.
Once I got used to it, it didn't bother me though.

Khendal
Sep 24, 2010, 12:15 PM
i've still the problem...crash and crash :)

Adventzero
Sep 25, 2010, 11:51 PM
Ok, so heres where Im sitting. I just pre-ordered two copies of XIV and I've read in plenty of places that support for Mac & Linux was "in mind" when Square developed the game. So, I have a PC and the girlfriend has a Macbook Pro. We both want to play. She has bootcamp, but does not have a copy of the latest Windows OS, since I'd rather die than install Vista on her computer, Im looking at 7.

The problem is this. And I ask this at the mercy of the Mac users. How do I make it so that she can play XIV on her computer, without loss of gameplay quality and without having to spend over 100 dollars on software just to play a game.

My honest hopes are that come time of the standard release, that Square will have a solution to this, seeing as how newborn MMO's need all the technical support they can get (why would you single out macs when you need to start with a firm and expansive playerbase to even get off the ground?) So, hopefully that will occur, but until then and if possible to keep me posted, How do I make this work?

xispec
Sep 28, 2010, 06:28 PM
I'm having the same problem. I can update the patch D2010.09.18.0000 and then install it...then when it tries to relaunch FFXIV.exe.......Crash..... Error: FFXIV.exe has stopped working.

Gah, went out and upgraded to the 5770 and get another smack in the face by SE >.>

ozreth
Sep 28, 2010, 10:55 PM
So I've been reading around that people are playing on the 2.66 i7 512mb 330m Macbook Pro on standard-high settings. This blows my mind. Im on the same mbp and have to set every single option to low and put my res to 1200x800 or something grossly low to get it to run smooth.

what am i doing wrong?

MIKE666
Sep 29, 2010, 07:49 AM
So I've been reading around that people are playing on the 2.66 i7 512mb 330m Macbook Pro on standard-high settings. This blows my mind. Im on the same mbp and have to set every single option to low and put my res to 1200x800 or something grossly low to get it to run smooth.

what am i doing wrong?

sounds like maybe you dont have the latest/good drivers. best to google around for drivers, im not really sure where to look but im sure someone will.:)

xispec
Sep 29, 2010, 03:27 PM
just returned my copy of FFXIV to amazon. Even when i met System requirement, it just won't work regardless of which method I tried to install the game. Spent the whole week trying to figure it out and no help from forum searches and of course zero help from Square-Enix... Maybe I'll wait for the PS3 version.

Edit: Oh and I also think I found the problem if anyone is having an issue with the "FFXIV.exe has stopped working" for anyone using the Mac Pro, I have upgraded from a Geforce 120 to see if that was the issue to a ATI 5770 and still get the error and tried installing all kinds of ways, through safe mode, doing a clean boot up of Windows 7, and even backing the drivers from 10.9 to 10.8 for ATI Catalyst and still no go. But through research, I think it is caused by the fact that it is the motherboard or the 2x Quad-cores in my setup. Square Enix technical support will not help what so ever.