PDA

View Full Version : flash NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 512MB




1o2
Sep 20, 2010, 03:19 PM
Hello guys, im back. :):):)

As many pros in here are recommended that the NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 512MB is the best graphic card for G5 2.5 Quad (because im doing a lot of music & video editing. I certainly need the best graphic card possible i can get).

So, I was able to cop this graphic card from ebay for $140 from this guy http://cgi.ebay.com/Hewlett-Packard-NVIDIA-Quadro-FX-4500-512-MB-EA762AA-/150491420618?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item2309fcd7ca a week ago. I just received it today. BRAND NEW.

I've read many threads in here (just want to learn more about apple machine) and one of the post that i've read is http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=966972 that we were able to flash this graphic card.

What do i need in order to flash this card?

I have no idea how to do it. If someone in here has experienced, please help me out from the start to the end (step by step, because i am a slow person :)).

Thanks



666sheep
Sep 20, 2010, 05:53 PM
You need a PC or Mac Pro (PCIe capable machine that could boot DOS).

Read details here (http://themacelite.wikidot.com/nvidia-general-flashing). You can omit eraseeeprom thing and do not bother with part about pins taping (it's for AGP cards only).

For FX4500 flashing use nvflash 5.63. Back up your PC ROM before flash. It's much easier than it looks, even if you're a newbie and not "techhy" person :)

1o2
Sep 20, 2010, 07:13 PM
do i have to install my graphic card into my pc?

I was trying to install Quadro FX 4500 card into my PC. somehow it didnt fit. Am i doing something wrong?

MacHamster68
Sep 20, 2010, 07:37 PM
yes if you want to flash it you need to put it into the pc first
as only there you can flash it ..apart if you got a MacPro at home then you could also flash the card in there

but as you possibly have read my post on another thread about flashing cards ..if things go wrong you got a nice paperweight you need the right flash for the card and here you find a how to and the download of the right flash

http://themacelite.wikidot.com/nvidia-general-flashing

1o2
Sep 20, 2010, 07:39 PM
the Quadro FX 4500 card didnt fit my PC. why?

MacHamster68
Sep 20, 2010, 07:57 PM
do i have to install my graphic card into my pc?

I was trying to install Quadro FX 4500 card into my PC. somehow it didnt fit. Am i doing something wrong?
are you sure your pc has a PCIe slot ?

1o2
Sep 20, 2010, 08:08 PM
are you sure your pc has a PCIe slot ?

yeah. its slot 1. but this card is too big (the size)

Should i go to Apple store and ask them to flash it for me? how much would it cost u know?

lewis82
Sep 20, 2010, 08:21 PM
yeah. its slot 1. but this card is too big (the size)

Should i go to Apple store and ask them to flash it for me? how much would it cost u know?

They won't flash it. Don't even waste your time going there.

MacHamster68
Sep 20, 2010, 08:24 PM
you mean the card is to high or to wide or to long ? then you likely need a bigger pc ..... as i doubt apple will flash pc cards in store
that would be like asking in pcworld if they can sell you a hackintoshed hp pc

if you cant do it yourself then your best bet is to look for someone who can , there had been guys around flashing pc cards for ppc Mac's but ..that was a couple years ago

VanneDC
Sep 20, 2010, 08:25 PM
why wont it fit? the cooler on the side touches another card? if thats the case, then remove the other card while doing this.

you sure your current PC has a PCI-E (thats PCI-Express) slot?

MacHamster68
Sep 20, 2010, 08:41 PM
or he has a pc that only takes half high cards

1o2
Sep 20, 2010, 09:27 PM
why wont it fit? the cooler on the side touches another card? if thats the case, then remove the other card while doing this.

you sure your current PC has a PCI-E (thats PCI-Express) slot?

no, the cooler on the side of the card stuck on the back bridge of the PC. where i cant access all the way through.

i match the length of my current card to fx 4500 and it the same length to enter the slot.

its too wide.

Does anybody in here live around Maryland that knows how to do it? Ill Pay.

VanneDC
Sep 20, 2010, 11:09 PM
mate, iam going to go out on a limb here as ask you if you have opened up the case of the PC? have you ever replaced a graphics card yourself?

if any of the above questions have a NO for answer, then pls forget what you are doing.

1o2
Sep 21, 2010, 07:40 AM
mate, iam going to go out on a limb here as ask you if you have opened up the case of the PC? have you ever replaced a graphics card yourself?

if any of the above questions have a NO for answer, then pls forget what you are doing.

Yes, i've opened up the case of my PC (many times). Yes, i have replaced video card, audio card as well as memory ram before.

For some reason this card didnt fit in my PC thats it all.

MacHamster68
Sep 21, 2010, 10:13 AM
one thing mate , and no offense , sell the quadra again and buy a
ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition its available sometimes on ebay US ,just put in ebay
graphics Mac and it will show up among some others sometimes , its just plug and play
without fuss and is not a bad card either and safes you loads of hassle
with your paperweight at the moment

http://www.barefeats.com/radx800.html


i know the quadra is supposed to be better , but as you cant even use it in your pc ,
so a slower working card thats easy to install in the G5 is better then a fast paperweight

and they cost usually around the $300 so a small price to pay for a card you can actually use

1o2
Sep 21, 2010, 01:46 PM
one thing mate , and no offense , sell the quadra again and buy a
ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition its available sometimes on ebay US ,just put in ebay
graphics Mac and it will show up among some others sometimes , its just plug and play
without fuss and is not a bad card either and safes you loads of hassle
with your paperweight at the moment

http://www.barefeats.com/radx800.html


i know the quadra is supposed to be better , but as you cant even use it in your pc ,
so a slower working card thats easy to install in the G5 is better then a fast paperweight

and they cost usually around the $300 so a small price to pay for a card you can actually use

everything is cool :). i appreciated yall help.
i will talk to my friends first. to see if they able to help me out with this problem. If not i will sell it then. no hurry. lol.
I just got this card for two days less. but i really do like to see the perform of this card thou.

1o2
Sep 21, 2010, 01:50 PM
will looking for this ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition if the fx4500 will not work out for me.

666sheep
Sep 21, 2010, 02:16 PM
X800 won't work in Quad. It was AGP card.

OP, maybe one of your friends has PCIe PC in which this Quadro will fit.

1o2
Sep 21, 2010, 03:02 PM
Just making sure if my pc has CI-Express 16 slot.

check out this link
http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/1009054/1009054sp2.shtml

Hrududu
Sep 21, 2010, 04:39 PM
will looking for this ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition if the fx4500 will not work out for me.
Like 666Sheep said, thats an AGP card for older Powermacs. If you can't get the Quadro to work, look for a Radeon X1900 or a GeForce 7800GT for your G5. Both are also much more powerful cards than the 6600 that came with most of the PCIe Powermacs.

MacHamster68
Sep 21, 2010, 06:46 PM
:eek: ooops forgot bout that PCIe thingy , ok the x1900 it is then , the thing is unlike nvidia ATI had retailed their Mac cards so they are easier to come by
but the X1900 was not trouble free if i remember that right

1o2
Sep 27, 2010, 08:00 PM
Okay, i asked a few friends for help, but most of them r using laptop. so cant get any help out from them.

But i just come up with an idea (just a thought). I able to take off the cooler (fan) on the side of the fx 4500 and it did fitted my pc now. But would it work without the cooler for flashing without any harm for the card?

VanneDC
Sep 27, 2010, 10:02 PM
DONT run that card without the cooler or youll have a card you can throw in the bin.

666sheep
Sep 28, 2010, 11:20 AM
But would it work without the cooler for flashing without any harm for the card?

Like VanneDC said: DON'T do it. It will fry in half a minute, maybe even faster.

MacHamster68
Sep 28, 2010, 12:39 PM
never ever run a GPU without the cooling fan
GPU diodes get hotter then a cpu and builders of gaming rigs get rid of the original coolers and fit massive heatsinks , more powerful fans or even liquid cooling to keep the temp of a GPU down its not for looks only , they do that for a reason
i bet i could even run your cpu's far longer without cooling fan if i leave the case open then i can run your graphics card without cooling fan as unlike GPU's CPU have higher tolerances when it comes to heat


and NOOOOO dont take the cpu cooler off to make space for the graphics card

1o2
Sep 28, 2010, 06:35 PM
never ever run a GPU without the cooling fan
GPU diodes get hotter then a cpu and builders of gaming rigs get rid of the original coolers and fit massive heatsinks , more powerful fans or even liquid cooling to keep the temp of a GPU down its not for looks only , they do that for a reason
i bet i could even run your cpu's far longer without cooling fan if i leave the case open then i can run your graphics card without cooling fan as unlike GPU's CPU have higher tolerances when it comes to heat


and NOOOOO dont take the cpu cooler off to make space for the graphics card

lol. okay sir.

VanneDC
Sep 28, 2010, 09:38 PM
maybe you might be intrested in my Ati X1900GT 512mb that i replaced a few weeks back.

pm me if you are, otherwise no worries.

:)

1o2
Sep 28, 2010, 11:17 PM
maybe you might be intrested in my Ati X1900GT 512mb that i replaced a few weeks back.

pm me if you are, otherwise no worries.

:)

so do i have to flash the x1900 gt too? if i buy it?

how much diff between this and fx 4500?

and what kind of deal r u going to offer it to me? :)



how do i flash the fx4500 from mac pro?

666sheep
Sep 29, 2010, 12:44 AM
how do i flash the fx4500 from mac pro?

Exactly that same like in PC. You need DOS boot CD and Win partition to place nvflash and ROM files there.

VanneDC
Sep 29, 2010, 11:19 PM
nah, i bought it flashed already.. before i upgraded to quadro.

anyways, its up to you, iam not really that fussed otherwise ill chuck it on ebay or somethinhg..

:apple:

cav2ya
Jan 14, 2011, 01:23 PM
I have an Nvidia 4500, i want to flash to run in my Mac Pro 1.1. (2006). I've flashed it a while ago, kind of forgotten what i had done. The mac would start up as normal, but looks like it would get stuck right before the log in screen.

So i'm going to have another crack at it (about a yr later) as i see there's really no better cards than a yr ago.. for mac pro 1.1

Early in this thead was a mention of being able to flash a card, using a mac. I tried Zues, but got no where, is there something else?

also, what's the best way to do this on a PC now? GPU Z and a rom? Start on DOS? what if DOS isn't an option.

I'm asking cause i've read so much, it's all jumbled up in the noodle..

thanks all.

Cav

Cox Orange
Jan 22, 2011, 01:45 PM
140 USD

Hi,

you say you do lots of music and video editing.

I would recommend the 7800GT Mac Edition. It is quiet the same as the quadro FX 4500.
The only difference is, that the quadro was optimized for people who do CAD (do you have the same abbreviation in english?). I mean people that construct heavy machines on their mac that are built in the industry later.
If you do music and video editing, the 7800GT 256MB Mac edition is somehow the "version" of the quadro for you ;-)

But why do I recommend it? I do not know the prices on US-ebay, but in germany you get a 7800GT Mac Edition for 100-150EUR and a PC quadro FX 4500 not flashed, costs the same plus you have the trouble with flashing it. (A 7800GT PC-version unflashed costs about 30EUR). Well ok, honestly the 7800GT will behave like a x1900, and the quadro FX4500 will be like a 7800GTX 512MB (the latter never been available as Apple Version, but you can flash it as well).

Though an x1900 would be plenty enough for music and video editing. Did you just try doing your works with the 6600?

Read here for a comparison and to see a hirarchy http://www.jcsenterprises.com/Japamacs_Page/Blog/71BBF3EF-9713-4C53-8B80-26771F8A4087.html

1o2
May 11, 2011, 07:58 PM
Hello guys,

Im back again.

Now, already flashed the card (yup. lol. take me that long to flash that card). but dont know how to find a rom for it in a g5. does anybody knows how to do it?

Thanks

MacSince1990
Jul 14, 2011, 11:26 AM
Hello guys,

Im back again.

Now, already flashed the card (yup. lol. take me that long to flash that card). but dont know how to find a rom for it in a g5. does anybody knows how to do it?

Thanks

You flashed a card w/o a ROM..?

VanneDC
Jul 15, 2011, 04:24 PM
mac elite, and i dont think there is a rom for the 4500 for the mac pro, i thought they are ppc only...?

so search for mac elite

cheers