PDA

View Full Version : airport card installed but wont show webpages




sick70malibu
Sep 25, 2010, 05:45 PM
So I just got my airport card and it picks up the signal but when I try to pull up camino or safari it just says I'm not connected....what should I do now?



spinnerlys
Sep 25, 2010, 05:57 PM
What exact AirPort card model did you get and what Mac OS X version do you run on your iBook?

Have you taken a look at System Preferences > Network and seen what it says there under AirPort? Have you setup a Location or is it set to Automatic?
What does Network Diagnostics say?
What kind of wireless network do you have (WEP, WPA, WPA2) and what router model do you use?


"How to maximise your MacRumors troubleshooting experience" (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=205018) created by mad jew in 2006

VanneDC
Sep 25, 2010, 05:58 PM
more info required? type of machine? OS? version of OS? card?

etc...

sick70malibu
Sep 25, 2010, 06:22 PM
It turns out I put the wrong password in at work, but at home it says I keep putting in the wrong password. I know the password and it is correct as it works on our HP desktop, my Droid, and all 4 Iphones in the house.

The comp is an Ibook G3 800mhz, running OSX 10.4.11, but im not sure which model card it is. I know its the regular Airport card though. Ill check when I get home.

MacHamster68
Sep 25, 2010, 10:54 PM
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2594

so get new software update for the airport card and setup your router accordingly

sick70malibu
Sep 26, 2010, 01:59 AM
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2594

so get new software update for the airport card and setup your router accordingly

Thanks for the link I found the 3.3 update for Airport, and this is what
I got

http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b72/chevyboy_0/Picture1.png

now im back to square one I guess. I just dont get it, the WPA network at works but at home it just wont :(

spinnerlys
Sep 26, 2010, 02:11 AM
What does it say under System Profiler > Network > AirPort? Maybe make a screenshot too.

MacHamster68
Sep 26, 2010, 06:25 AM
Thanks for the link I found the 3.3 update for Airport, and this is what
I got

http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b72/chevyboy_0/Picture1.png

now im back to square one I guess. I just dont get it, the WPA network at works but at home it just wont :(
just try to setup the router for wireless B and G and setup a WEP

sick70malibu
Sep 26, 2010, 04:40 PM
This is a screenshot of System Profiler/Network/Airport. Right now I am at work and the WPA system works just fine on my Ibook. But at home I dont know whats up :confused:




http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b72/chevyboy_0/Picture2.png

MacHamster68
Sep 26, 2010, 05:54 PM
its your home router
if it works at work then there is absolutely nothing wrong with your airport card the culprit is your router at home
and needs to be setup proper
the www is full of info about that problem , so you need to look for your router and airport card in google you might with luck find the solution how to setup the router