PDA

View Full Version : Which PPC Macs can use DDR PC2700?




Jessica Lares
Sep 28, 2010, 06:13 PM
They threw away some 512MB memory sticks today (off old useless machines they're pulling apart for computer classes) and I'm wondering which Macs can use them? I'm aware that they won't work on anything past G4s and not G3s, but which models?

Thanks.



spinnerlys
Sep 28, 2010, 06:20 PM
This one for example, if the RAM you have is meant for desktop computers: http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/stats/powermac_g4_1.42_dp_mdd.html

Jessica Lares
Sep 28, 2010, 06:26 PM
This one for example, if the RAM you have is meant for desktop computers: http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/stats/powermac_g4_1.42_dp_mdd.html

Yes definitely for desktops. Here's a picture of them. http://twitpic.com/2swhen

lewis82
Sep 28, 2010, 06:41 PM
You'll have to check if it is the same type, but on OWC, you have a list of compatible models.

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/2700DDR512/

Jessica Lares
Sep 28, 2010, 07:01 PM
You'll have to check if it is the same type, but on OWC, you have a list of compatible models.

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/2700DDR512/

Aww man! So I have a 1.8 Ghz G5 and it won't work?! Why does it work on the 1.6 then?

PowerGamerX
Sep 28, 2010, 07:08 PM
Aww man! So I have a 1.8 Ghz G5 and it won't work?! Why does it work on the 1.6 then?

DDR vs DDR2?

Jessica Lares
Sep 28, 2010, 07:12 PM
DDR vs DDR2?

DDR.

PowerGamerX
Sep 28, 2010, 07:14 PM
DDR.

I have no clue then. I knew the PowerMac G5's only used DDR for a short time so I wasn't sure if your 1.8 had DDR2 or not.

ThunderSnake
Sep 28, 2010, 08:25 PM
Yes definitely for desktops. Here's a picture of them. http://twitpic.com/2swhen

Those should work in any MDD G4.

raysfan81
Sep 28, 2010, 09:56 PM
Those should work in any MDD G4.

Yes they work in MDD's, G5 1.6ghz, and eMacs 1+ ghz IIRC. If you still have them and don't want them I'll pay for you to ship them to me, I need some! :)

666sheep
Sep 29, 2010, 12:41 AM
I knew the PowerMac G5's only used DDR for a short time so I wasn't sure if your 1.8 had DDR2 or not.

Only last rev of PM G5 used DDR2. All below Late 2005 were DDR based (but most of them requires PC3200).

Jessica: PC2700 will work in 1.8 single with no probs if it's low density RAM. Tested personally many times.

Full list of PC 2700 compatible models:
- all MDDs
- PM G5 1.6, 1.8 single
- eMacs USB 2.0
- iMac G4 USB 2.0

Jessica Lares
Sep 29, 2010, 09:43 AM
Only last rev of PM G5 used DDR2. All below Late 2005 were DDR based (but most of them requires PC3200).

Jessica: PC2700 will work in 1.8 single with no probs if it's low density RAM. Tested personally many times.

Full list of PC 2700 compatible models:
- all MDDs
- PM G5 1.6, 1.8 single
- eMacs USB 2.0
- iMac G4 USB 2.0

Ok, and what's the worst that could happen if it doesn't work?

drewdle
Sep 29, 2010, 11:31 AM
Ok, and what's the worst that could happen if it doesn't work?

The iMac just won't boot. No chime, no Apple symbol.

Jessica Lares
Sep 29, 2010, 08:10 PM
Only last rev of PM G5 used DDR2. All below Late 2005 were DDR based (but most of them requires PC3200).

Jessica: PC2700 will work in 1.8 single with no probs if it's low density RAM. Tested personally many times.

Full list of PC 2700 compatible models:
- all MDDs
- PM G5 1.6, 1.8 single
- eMacs USB 2.0
- iMac G4 USB 2.0

It didn't recognise them, but the machine still works? What would happen if I just left them there? I'm kinda tired having to undo it, it's REALLY dusty too!

666sheep
Sep 30, 2010, 10:42 AM
You can try to reseat them and/or swap them in slots. If it won't work, maybe they're defective? That would be a good reason to throw them away :)
Maybe test it in other compatible Mac or PC (if you have one)?
There's no reason to keep non working RAM in your machine.

If your G5 dusty inside, give it a decent cleaning. Computer will run cooler and maybe a little quieter.
BTW, it's single 1.8 for sure?

max••
Sep 30, 2010, 05:15 PM
It didn't recognise them, but the machine still works? What would happen if I just left them there? I'm kinda tired having to undo it, it's REALLY dusty too!
nothing, i have 2x256mb sticks in my 2.5 dp g5, it dosen't see them and it works with no probs, i just can't be asked to take them out

Jessica Lares
Sep 30, 2010, 09:25 PM
We just took it out and vaccumed it a bit yesterday. All is good.

PowerGamerX
Sep 30, 2010, 10:05 PM
We just took it out and vaccumed it a bit yesterday. All is good.

Never. EVER. EEEVVVEEERRR! Vacuum a computer. EVER!!!

It builds up static charge.

666sheep
Oct 1, 2010, 01:19 AM
Never. EVER. EEEVVVEEERRR! Vacuum a computer. EVER!!!

It builds up static charge.

This is just a theory. Real life experience tells something different. I always use vacuum to clean dust of my computers (and used it before, when I was selling used Macs, tons of them). I didn't damage anything. Never. Ever ;)

MRoogle "Can I vacuum my Mac Pro", and you'll find thread where theory stands against reality.

Jessica Lares
Oct 2, 2010, 08:46 PM
I always vaccume my machines too. I use two adapters, the long tube and then a smaller adapter. It takes a bunch of gunk out and levee the fans all refreshed.

On the other hand, NEVER use Fabuloso or anything like Pinesol, THAT'D kill your fans. And yes, I did use it to clean my keyboard once and had to use a vacuum and let my machine dry overnight with another fan.

raysfan81
Oct 5, 2010, 05:23 PM
Never. EVER. EEEVVVEEERRR! Vacuum a computer. EVER!!!

It builds up static charge.

Vacuuming a computer isn't bad as long as you are careful not to suck things up. But compressed air is a better option IMO. I volunteer at a place that refurbishes computer for needy students and they have an air compressor out back to blow all of the dust out of the computers and it works better than vacuuming.