PDA

View Full Version : G4 Cube Won't Boot from Installation disks!




themaccoder
Oct 9, 2010, 12:14 PM
Hey all I recently acquired a G4 cube with no os. It came with the original disks, but the only problem is instead of booting from them a flashing question mark on a floppy drive is shown. I have tried resetting the PRAM and NVRAM which hasn't worked. All help is appreciated.



Blue Velvet
Oct 9, 2010, 12:16 PM
Do you know for certain that the slot-loading drive is working OK?

666sheep
Oct 9, 2010, 12:17 PM
Dead/disconnected optical drive. Use external FW one or install OS in TDM (if dead).

themaccoder
Oct 9, 2010, 12:20 PM
BTW the apple hardware disk works fine on it so it isn't a optical drive issue

raysfan81
Oct 9, 2010, 07:37 PM
Are you sure it has a hard drive or that it has a working hard drive?

666sheep
Oct 10, 2010, 08:54 AM
BTW the apple hardware disk works fine on it so it isn't a optical drive issue

Bad media then? What's printed on those original discs (OS version etc)?
It's also possible that optical drive is failing and refuses to read some type of CDs.

themaccoder
Oct 10, 2010, 10:20 AM
Are you sure it has a hard drive or that it has a working hard drive?
No, I'm not sure where the hard drive is located in the machine lol

Bad media then? What's printed on those original discs (OS version etc)?
It's also possible that optical drive is failing and refuses to read some type of CDs.

The OS version is 9.0.4 on the install disk. The disks do have a few nasty scratches so that could be the issue.

Hrududu
Oct 10, 2010, 12:21 PM
Try burning copies of them to new discs and then booting from those. Could be the scratches are making it difficult for the drive to read them.

themaccoder
Oct 10, 2010, 12:55 PM
Try burning copies of them to new discs and then booting from those. Could be the scratches are making it difficult for the drive to read them.

Is there any way to do this with a single disk drive?

raysfan81
Oct 11, 2010, 02:23 PM
Is there any way to do this with a single disk drive?

Yes you can. You need to rip the disk image from the original disk and then burn it to a new disk. Its a 2 step process.