PDA

View Full Version : Will old iMacs take 133mhz RAM?


ShaggyLR
Jan 3, 2005, 10:06 AM
I am looking at buying RAM for an older slot loading iMac (500mhz DV SE) and 100mhz RAM is harder to come by these days. Will the computer take the 133 RAM instead and just run it at 100?

Thanks.

Hodapp
Jan 3, 2005, 10:09 AM
Most PC's have no problem taking faster RAM in slower slots, it just operates at PC100 rather than PC133 speeds. I would assume Macs are the same way, but I've never tried.

TLRedhawke
Jan 3, 2005, 10:41 AM
That model should have no difficulty at all running PC133 instead of PC100. It would only be a concern among very early iMacs. The original 233MHz model has an issue with recognizing only half of the installed PC133. However, your 500MHz model will have no trouble whatsoever.

Mertzen
Jan 3, 2005, 12:22 PM
If it is of decent quality .. yes ..

ShaggyLR
Jan 3, 2005, 12:29 PM
Excellent, thanks. For some reason, the few PC100's that I've seen around town are usually about $5 to $10 more than the PC133 RAM.

TLRedhawke
Jan 3, 2005, 09:42 PM
PC100 is in shorter supply, and production has been reduced more than that of PC133, thus the increased price.

Mechcozmo
Jan 3, 2005, 10:11 PM
So long as you don't get DDR RAM, you are fine.