PDA

View Full Version : Aiport range


trainguy77
Jan 15, 2005, 09:21 AM
I have an airport extreme base station. It has worked fine for about a year but since Christmas two new networks have popped up in my area and they appear to be interfering. My network now sometimes will drop right off. I got my airport set to automatic channels to I donít think I can get better range. Should I buy an airport express and use it as a repeater, or should I buy an antenna? They are very similar in price. The express it a bit more expensive. Thanks for any help

Gee
Jan 15, 2005, 10:58 AM
Try just selecting a free channel rather than 'automatic' first of all...

trainguy77
Jan 15, 2005, 12:10 PM
how can i tell what channel the other base stations are running on? or should i just play around until i found a good one.

Gee
Jan 15, 2005, 01:27 PM
how can i tell what channel the other base stations are running on? or should i just play around until i found a good one.

Download istumbler from www.versiontracker.com - this will show you the other networks in range and what channel they're using....

trainguy77
Jan 16, 2005, 02:44 PM
ok i am on channel 1 and the other 2 networks are both on channel 6. One of the two keep jumping in and out of range. So channel one is my best bet. And which would you suggest picking up a express or a antenna?

Gee
Jan 16, 2005, 03:02 PM
ok i am on channel 1 and the other 2 networks are both on channel 6. One of the two keep jumping in and out of range. So channel one is my best bet. And which would you suggest picking up a express or a antenna?

Cool, see how it goes.

Express definitely - has airtunes ;-)

trainguy77
Jan 16, 2005, 03:59 PM
My signal disappeared just now so I went down to my other computer which is about 15 feet from the base station and found out it had no connection either! I did a reset of the base station and set it up again with it set to channel 1, same problem. I reset it again and left it on channel 11 and it was fine like that. So something must have been interfering with it, possible a hidden network. Any way so far it has seemed solid.

One last question I got a windows XP laptop that I have been trying to get to connect to the network, when I tell it to connect to asks for the key then after I enter it, it just sits there with a window saying waiting for network and then it stops, with no error. It can connect to a computer-to-computer network but not the main one. I just noticed that in Istumbler it couldnít tell what type of security I have! I got 128 bit WEP. Could this have something to do with this? Thanks for any help!

trainguy77
Jan 16, 2005, 03:59 PM
My signal disappeared just now so I went down to my other computer which is about 15 feet from the base station and found out it had no connection either! I did a reset of the base station and set it up again with it set to channel 1, same problem. I reset it again and left it on channel 11 and it was fine like that. So something must have been interfering with it, possible a hidden network. Any way so far it has seemed solid.

One last question, I got a windows XP laptop that I have been trying to get to connect to the network, when I tell it to connect to asks for the key then after I enter it, it just sits there with a window saying waiting for network and then it stops, with no error. It can connect to a computer-to-computer network but not the main one. I just noticed that in Istumbler it couldnít tell what type of security I have! I got 128 bit WEP. Could this have something to do with this? Thanks for any help!



How do you delete posts? Sorry

Gee
Jan 16, 2005, 04:03 PM
Maybe someone else wil lbe able to help you with that one - I'm not a XP expert...