PDA

View Full Version : Macbook Air 13" (4GB RAM) for Pro Tools?




d-boy86
Jan 31, 2011, 03:39 PM
I am currently using a Macbook (Alum. Uni) with Pro Tools 8 LE and it works great considering I am running my MiniBox 2 via USB. Can I expect the same performance on the Macbook Air? I was considering getting the REAL Macbook Pro -- but with the Sandy Bridge delays I rather not.



boch82
Jan 31, 2011, 03:53 PM
I am currently using a Macbook (Alum. Uni) with Pro Tools 8 LE and it works great considering I am running my MiniBox 2 via USB. Can I expect the same performance on the Macbook Air? I was considering getting the REAL Macbook Pro -- but with the Sandy Bridge delays I rather not.

Might be too slow in general...does it meet the specs for protools?

I would suggest holding off and getting a MBP

d-boy86
Jan 31, 2011, 07:12 PM
Might be too slow in general...does it meet the specs for protools?

I would suggest holding off and getting a MBP

Well my current MB only has 2 ghz of processing speed and 2 GB of RAM and it works fine. So I'm assuming it will work the same, if not even better on the Air right?

torbjoern
Feb 1, 2011, 12:09 PM
I am currently using a Macbook (Alum. Uni) with Pro Tools 8 LE and it works great considering I am running my MiniBox 2 via USB. Can I expect the same performance on the Macbook Air? I was considering getting the REAL Macbook Pro -- but with the Sandy Bridge delays I rather not.

Same performance, if not even better. Disk I/O goes much faster. Only disadvantage is you cannot add more RAM after purchase, as it's soldered onto the logic board. You will be stuck with the specs.

kahkityoong
Feb 1, 2011, 12:52 PM
Well my current MB only has 2 ghz of processing speed and 2 GB of RAM and it works fine. So I'm assuming it will work the same, if not even better on the Air right?

Much better.

lowonthe456
Feb 1, 2011, 05:51 PM
plug-ins are usually the killer....and i guess i never thought about it...my old MBP was 2.0 ghz...the airs are right close that...I am really drawn to the airs...the only intensize thing I do is occasionally play with ableton live....I'd like to run it...if I could I'd just get an air

sunrisemusic
Feb 2, 2011, 08:24 PM
If you're not running a heavy-duty extensive plugin user you will be fine, though I'd definitely get 4 gigs RAM because that will help for processor-intensive tasks.

I recently got an 11" Air, but have yet to try PT on it, but before I purchased I made sure I checked that out before buying and I'm sure that for my reasonably lightweight needs when portable, it will be fine (as with lightweight Logic and/or garageband).

Check the DUC (Digidesign Users Conference on Avid's site), there are a couple of people happily running PT9 on their Airs up there.