PDA

View Full Version : Macbook Air with 4gb ram..can you only get online from Apple?




one028
Feb 10, 2011, 07:54 PM
I bought a Macbook Air from Bestbuy..it has the 2gb of Ram..for an extra $100, I would like to get the 4gb...is the only way to get that configuration is to order it from Apple? or can you get it at best buy or the apple store..



tigres
Feb 10, 2011, 07:57 PM
I bought a Macbook Air from Bestbuy..it has the 2gb of Ram..for an extra $100, I would like to get the 4gb...is the only way to get that configuration is to order it from Apple? or can you get it at best buy or the apple store..

Apple store has them.

one028
Feb 10, 2011, 08:00 PM
is there really that much performance improvement with the 4gb vs the 2gb?

Mr Kram
Feb 10, 2011, 08:08 PM
in my experience, only certain (busier) stores will stock alternate configurations. call ahead. it's always nice to have extra RAM, but you'll only notice in more memory intensive apps.

grawk
Feb 10, 2011, 08:54 PM
I got mine from macmall...

gglockner
Feb 10, 2011, 09:14 PM
in my experience, only certain (busier) stores will stock alternate configurations.

Indeed. FWIW, I got mine in December from PowerMax. They had a number of alternate configurations in stock.

Acorn
Feb 10, 2011, 09:20 PM
there is a store on amazon with decent feedback that is selling the 1.4 ghz 4 gb ram config. macmall also has 4 gb ram variations

jdsmoooth
Feb 10, 2011, 09:53 PM
My Apple Store only had the Ultimate of each version with 4GB. I got lucky and a refurbished unit came up on apples website. For $100 the RAM can't hurt.
It's really the most reasonable of all the upgrades.

Kenndac
Feb 12, 2011, 05:54 AM
Personally, I'm incredibly surprised that the MacBook Airs don't all have 4Gb of RAM as standard. All of my machines (iMac, MacBook Pro) have 8Gb in them, and even then I start to hit that ceiling when I have a few applications open!

4Gb is the bare minimum these days, in my opinion.

newdeal
Feb 12, 2011, 07:32 AM
If you are in Canada you can get it from futureshop.ca they carry them in the online store...not only that but they seem to have a price error last time I checked and the 4gb is only $50 more than the 2gb not $100 more like on the apple site

fswmacguy
Feb 12, 2011, 04:57 PM
Personally, I'm incredibly surprised that the All of my machines (iMac, MacBook Pro) have 8Gb in them, and even then I start to hit that ceiling when I have a few applications open!.

Jesus Christ, are you kidding? Are you editing an IMAX film in Final Cut while mixing the Boston Philharmonic in Logic Pro? :eek:


To answer OPs question: The memory is not like previous MacBook models where you could change it out yourself. The memory on the new MBA is literally soldered to the motherboard. At this time there is no reliable or necessarily safe way to add RAM besides changing out the motherboard or exchanging the MBA altogether.

torbjoern
Feb 12, 2011, 04:59 PM
Personally, I'm incredibly surprised that the MacBook Airs don't all have 4Gb of RAM as standard. All of my machines (iMac, MacBook Pro) have 8Gb in them, and even then I start to hit that ceiling when I have a few applications open!

4Gb is the bare minimum these days, in my opinion.

Are you running virtual machines?

Kenndac
Feb 13, 2011, 05:03 AM
Jesus Christ, are you kidding? Are you editing an IMAX film in Final Cut while mixing the Boston Philharmonic in Logic Pro? :eek:

Ha, close I'm a developer by day and an amateur photographer by night.

For development, I have a few virtual machines with "clean" installations of Mac OS X Server, Windows XP and Windows 7 for testing. Xcode + Mail, iTunes, etc + VMWare pretty much fills 8Gb.

For photography, I use Aperture, which uses as much memory as you have, it would seem. There's definitely a difference in Aperture's performance between 4Gb and 8Gb when working with large RAW files.

ArmCortexA8
Feb 13, 2011, 05:38 AM
I bought a Macbook Air from Bestbuy..it has the 2gb of Ram..for an extra $100, I would like to get the 4gb...is the only way to get that configuration is to order it from Apple? or can you get it at best buy or the apple store..

In Australia most stores like JB HiFi / David Jones / Apple Stores / Next Byte etc only have the 2GB models in stock, and if you want the 4GB version you have to go CTO online for it to be custom built for you. Hence why I purchased online and my MBA 13" / 1.8GHz / 128 SSD / 4GB Ram should arrive tomorrow. Even the Official Apple store at Chermside in Brisbane's northern suburbs only has the 2GB versions in stock - very odd indeed.

sgtalexmom
Feb 13, 2011, 10:44 AM
I got mine from macmall...

me too :) save a few bucks over apple.com

go with the 4gig of ram

bobr1952
Feb 13, 2011, 11:09 AM
Ha, close I'm a developer by day and an amateur photographer by night.

For development, I have a few virtual machines with "clean" installations of Mac OS X Server, Windows XP and Windows 7 for testing. Xcode + Mail, iTunes, etc + VMWare pretty much fills 8Gb.

For photography, I use Aperture, which uses as much memory as you have, it would seem. There's definitely a difference in Aperture's performance between 4Gb and 8Gb when working with large RAW files.

Then what you meant to say was bare minimum--for me. Some of us do just fine with 2GB of RAM. :)

Moccasin
Mar 23, 2011, 01:42 PM
Does anyone know whether the UK Apple Stores stock the 4GB versions too? It seems the stores in Australia don't, so its not the same everywhere.

My wallet is getting twitchy and my credit card is upset because I haven't used it for weeks...

rav16
Mar 23, 2011, 01:54 PM
i got mine from macmall 1.4ghz.4gbram.128ssd for 1230$, u can go to appleinsider.com they have a price chart with them which compares prices of all resellers with apple store

damnyooneek
Mar 23, 2011, 03:09 PM
is there really that much performance improvement with the 4gb vs the 2gb?

no if you're doing basic stuff like word and web browsing. if you have more stuff going on at the same time things will run smoother with 4gb.

Bilybobjef
Mar 23, 2011, 09:35 PM
What about when running Parallels or Bootcamp? I'd imagine that eats up RAM pretty quick.

christophermdia
Mar 23, 2011, 09:53 PM
What about when running Parallels or Bootcamp? I'd imagine that eats up RAM pretty quick.

I got the 4gb for this mainly, i cant comment on what 2gb would be like, but running parallels with video streaming and working on word and excel at the same time in the mac environment runs really smooth on my Air....

munkees
Mar 23, 2011, 10:24 PM
picked up a 4GB ultimate from the Apple store in the mall, I was impressed they had it.

ritmomundo
Mar 26, 2011, 01:53 PM
-----