PDA

View Full Version : Setting up a Function key to open mac mail?




selva
Feb 12, 2011, 09:23 PM
Is there any way to set up a function key say F5 button on my MBA to open up Mac Mail?

F5 does not seem to be assigned to anything in default it seems.



impulse462
Feb 12, 2011, 10:30 PM
I think you would have to write/set up an applescript of some sort, if it is at all possible.

I am not familiar with that process so someone else might be better at assisting you.

Beaverman3001
Feb 12, 2011, 10:53 PM
Settings > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Application Shortcuts (click the +) and setup F5 for Mail.

BigPrince
Feb 13, 2011, 11:54 AM
not sure what your needs are...but another cool thing you could do that might be useful for you is to set it to "open at login"

selva
Feb 13, 2011, 11:01 PM
Thanks very much for the suggestions. Unfortunately the Settings > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Application Shortcuts suggestion did not work. I think I will probably end up getting one of the commercial app launchers such as Alfred.

TuffLuffJimmy
Feb 13, 2011, 11:11 PM
Thanks very much for the suggestions. Unfortunately the Settings > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Application Shortcuts suggestion did not work. I think I will probably end up getting one of the commercial app launchers such as Alfred.

I would use Quicksilver. It's far more extensible and open source. And it's one of the o. g. application launchers that inspired features in just about every other application launcher out now.

GekkePrutser
Feb 14, 2011, 06:38 AM
Thanks very much for the suggestions. Unfortunately the Settings > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > Application Shortcuts suggestion did not work. I think I will probably end up getting one of the commercial app launchers such as Alfred.

If you set up a function key as a shortcut, try pressing it with 'fn' pressed as well. That should work.

If that works, you can turn off the requirement to press 'fn' somewhere on the Keyboard preferences (I don't have a portable Mac to hand so can't check it) but it means you'll have to press 'fn' every time you want to change the brightness, volume, etc.