PDA

View Full Version : Run has been disabled for my project




Danneman101
Apr 8, 2011, 03:13 PM
I've copied an old project to make a new one as I usually do (editing where necessary), but after some edits the Run-button gets disabled.

This has happened twice (first time I deleted the project and tried again), but I still can't say exactly what caused the Run to be disabled.

When clicking the drop-down menu to the right of the Run and Stop buttons (top left of XCode 4) I don't see any of the devices or simulators usually available.

Instead I see the target project's name, and to the right it says "My Mac 64-bit". Nothing on my mac is called "My Mac", so I'm not sure what this means.

Any ideas what has caused this and what to do?



jnoxx
Apr 12, 2011, 05:59 AM
I'm sorry to bump into this old post, but I'm having the exact issue. For a client I have 3 projects, which are all finished. and some I can build perfectly in freshly installed xcode 4, and some I can't, "Run button is disabled or greyed out". is my error to be exactly. So I just can't freaking click Run :/

Hope anyone knows. THanks

Danneman101
Apr 12, 2011, 01:23 PM
I realized that the run-button disappeared once I renamed the .xcodeproj-file.