PDA

View Full Version : 1 x 30" Cinema + 2 x 23" Cinema = How?


AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 11:07 AM
Hi everyone!

I need some advice regarding which graphic cards should I use to connect 2 23" Cinemas with one 30" Cinema :confused: !?

Dual G5 of course.

Some links are appreciated well!

Thank you in advance,

Akos Papp

Mr. Anderson
Mar 17, 2005, 11:12 AM
you want to have 3 monitors on one machine?

with all that display real estate, what will you be doing?

D

AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 11:15 AM
you want to have 3 monitors on one machine?

with all that display real estate, what will you be doing?

D
One of my clients is working on Video Editing. He has a small studio and now he has a big problem.
I'm trying to solve his problem. :D

puckhead193
Mar 17, 2005, 11:24 AM
why not just sell those monitors and get this (http://www.go-l.com/monitors/athens/features/index.htm)

AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 11:34 AM
why not just sell those monitors and get this (http://www.go-l.com/monitors/athens/features/index.htm)
Nice, nice, but... thats not the solution in THIS case...

RGunner
Mar 17, 2005, 11:44 AM
Geforce 6800U or 6800GT with ATI 9200 ME (PCI)
or
ATI X800 with 2 x ATI 9200 ME (PCI)
or
Geforce 6800U or 6800GT with ATI 7000 ME (PCI)
or
ATI x800 with 2 x ATI 7000 ME (PCI)

6800 will drive 30" and a 23" with remainder from PCI card

X800 will drive single 30" and you will need 2 PCI cards

AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 11:56 AM
Geforce 6800U or 6800GT with ATI 9200 ME (PCI)
or
ATI X800 with 2 x ATI 9200 ME (PCI)
or
Geforce 6800U or 6800GT with ATI 7000 ME (PCI)
or
ATI x800 with 2 x ATI 7000 ME (PCI)

6800 will drive 30" and a 23" with remainder from PCI card

X800 will drive single 30" and you will need 2 PCI cards

Thank you for the answer.
So, the existing "ATI RADEON 9600 XT" goes into the trash?

RGunner
Mar 17, 2005, 12:03 PM
do not support the 30" .. so they take up the only slot (8x agp) that does.

yep, sell it on Ebay.

ChrisBrightwell
Mar 17, 2005, 12:15 PM
You need an AGP card that can drive the 30" display (and possibly one of the 23" displays) and PCI card that can push one or both 23" displays.

Personally, I'd put the 30" display on its own adapter and find a dual-head PCI DVI card to push the 23" displays, should such a thing exist. Then I'd spend a few hours calibrating all three to match one-another.

EDIT: D'oh. Someone beat me to it.

AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 12:20 PM
You need an AGP card that can drive the 30" display (and possibly one of the 23" displays) and PCI card that can push one or both 23" displays.
We are talking about PCI-X, not PCI slot. (dual G5, 2.5GHz)

Thx.

MrSugar
Mar 17, 2005, 12:30 PM
Yeah, you are going to have to use a PCI graphics card to run 1 23" display. There is no way around it. As far as I am aware there aren't any PCI-x graphics cards out. Of course PC has PCI express but that is different than PCI x.

So you need to have a 6800, that will run a 30 and a 23. Then an ATI card to run the other 23 (as mentioned above).

Although the X800 does run only 30, you can run 2 monitors off of it (unless I am wrong on the specs). So you could have a x800 setup with just 2 cards. PCI and the X800 card

RGunner
Mar 17, 2005, 12:37 PM
Although the X800 does run only 30, you can run 2 monitors off of it (unless I am wrong on the specs). So you could have a x800 setup with just 2 cards. PCI and the X800 card

I do not think the x800 will support 2 DVI (digital) displays. I think its problem is it will only do a single 30" and then 1 VGA (analog) if one desired.

ChrisBrightwell
Mar 17, 2005, 12:39 PM
We are talking about PCI-X, not PCI slot. (dual G5, 2.5GHz)
Regardless, does the same principle not apply?

You need one "badass" card to run the 30" and (optionally) one of the 23"s. You need a "not so badass" card to run one or both 23"s (depending on which card you deemed as "badass").

ChrisBrightwell
Mar 17, 2005, 12:44 PM
I do not think the x800 will support 2 DVI (digital) displays. I think its problem is it will only do a single 30" and then 1 VGA (analog) if one desired.
Yeah, but aren't there plenty of dual-DVI PCI cards out there?

RGunner
Mar 17, 2005, 12:46 PM
Yeah, but aren't there plenty of dual-DVI PCI cards out there?

You are on the right track with everything you have said but that statement.

I know of no Dual DVI PCI cards, now you might have me on that one.. but I cannot remember or think of one.

yippy
Mar 17, 2005, 12:51 PM
The Radeon X800 has a dual-link DVI and an ADC port. So you could power the 30" and a 23" with an ADC->DVI adapter. That means you only need one PCI graphics card to drive the last display.

RGunner
Mar 17, 2005, 12:54 PM
My bad, you are most correct.

My original table is incorrect (slightly).

ChrisBrightwell
Mar 17, 2005, 01:23 PM
I know of no Dual DVI PCI cards, now you might have me on that one.. but I cannot remember or think of one.
Actually, since we're talking Mac, you're probably right.

Here's a dual-DVI PCI solution for PCs, though, which is actually what I was thinking of:
http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/g450_mms/home.cfm

Sorry 'bout that. I still tend to think Windows first, since that's where I've been for the last fifteen years.

AkosPapp
Mar 17, 2005, 01:24 PM
The Radeon X800 has a dual-link DVI and an ADC port. So you could power the 30" and a 23" with an ADC->DVI adapter.Thats OK.
That means you only need one PCI graphics card to drive the last display.Any suggestions for the "Best Buy" card?

Thanx,
Akos

MrSugar
Mar 17, 2005, 01:50 PM
My bad, you are most correct.

My original table is incorrect (slightly).

he beat me to it, but yes, the X800 has an ADC port along with its DVI

ColdZero
Mar 18, 2005, 09:51 AM
PCI-X is backwards compatible with regular PCI cards. The problem you can run into is if the notches aren't cut on the PCI cards. They would work fine in a PCI slot but not in a PCI-X slot. I use an Audigy 2 and a ATI HDTV wonder, both 32 bit PCI cards in PCI-X slots on my dual Opteron.

mashinhead
Mar 18, 2005, 10:17 AM
why not just sell those monitors and get this (http://www.go-l.com/monitors/athens/features/index.htm)

how do you buy one of those, i don't even see a price

Jo-Kun
Mar 18, 2005, 11:54 AM
how do you buy one of those, i don't even see a price

try the contact button and send them an e-mail, since they are custom build they will have custom pricing as well off course ;)

edit: I mean the about button and then contact...