PDA

View Full Version : ram upgrade for imac !help!


mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 12:11 PM
I have fitted a ram upgrade for my flat panel imac. The computer doesn't realise its there, It thinks the slot is still empty! How can I activate the extra memory?! :confused:

iGary
Mar 21, 2005, 12:20 PM
Make sure it is pushed in all the way until the latches lock it in.

You probably do not have it in all the way. Don't be afraid to give some force pushing it in.

Let us know what happens.

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 12:26 PM
Have definately pushed it in. Slotted it once, no joy. Then me and a friend went over it again the next day, I know what you mean though! But no, I wasn't timid when pushing it in.

CanadaRAM
Mar 21, 2005, 12:27 PM
Can you tell us which iMac flat panel (speed) and what type of RAM you installed?

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 12:33 PM
1ghz power pc g4, 256mb

ram: 256mb pc2100 so - DIMM DDR266

please don't tell me I got the wrong stuff!!!!!

Bear
Mar 21, 2005, 12:39 PM
1ghz power pc g4, 256mb

ram: 256mb pc2100 so - DIMM DDR266

please don't tell me I got the wrong stuff!!!!!There are 2 different iMac G4 models. One takes PC2100 and the other takes PC2700. If you look at the System Profiler, it will tell you the speed of the memory that is already there. And that is the speed you need to buy.

iGary
Mar 21, 2005, 12:40 PM
1ghz power pc g4, 256mb

ram: 256mb pc2100 so - DIMM DDR266

please don't tell me I got the wrong stuff!!!!!

The 1GHz took both PC 2100 and PC 2700 RAM....

Bear
Mar 21, 2005, 12:44 PM
The 1GHz took both PC 2100 and PC 2700 RAM....I checked Apple's web site:
The 17" 1 GHz uses PC2100.
The 15" 1 GHz uses PC2700.

Blue Velvet
Mar 21, 2005, 12:48 PM
Cut corners, choose your own RAM... tears before bedtime.

Always buy from a reputable dealer that actually specifies the RAM for your model of Mac (particularly if you are are unsure what you are doing) -- that puts the responsibility on them to get it right and if it doesn't work you've got that to fall back on.

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 12:49 PM
my machine model is:power mac 6,1 (version3.3)

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 12:59 PM
Mine is 15 inch not a 17 inch!! :mad:

It's my mistake, but I think that mac should be clearer about this when buying from their website.

I don't suppose that they will have much sympathy for my error; thats 80 down the pan!! :mad:

Any suggestions??? :o

iGary
Mar 21, 2005, 12:59 PM
I checked Apple's web site:
The 17" 1 GHz uses PC2100.
The 15" 1 GHz uses PC2700.

Bear to the rescue! :D

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:02 PM
yeah, cheers bear :D

Blue Velvet
Mar 21, 2005, 01:02 PM
Mine is 15 inch not a 17 inch!! :mad:

It's my mistake, but I think that mac should be clearer about this when buying from their website.

I don't suppose that they will have much sympathy for my error; thats 80 down the pan!! :mad:

Any suggestions??? :o


Two words: Caveat Emptor

Just exactly where did you get it from? You may be able to exchange it if you're lucky.

I thoroughly recommend www.crucial.com/uk for UK RAM, we just don't have the choice of suppliers that consumers do in the U.S.

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:04 PM
I got it from mac online store uk!

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:05 PM
Caveat Emptor????

Blue Velvet
Mar 21, 2005, 01:06 PM
I got it from mac online store uk!

The Apple Store?
Post the link to where you got it from...

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:08 PM
The Apple Store?
Post the link to where you got it from...
http://store.apple.com/Apple/WebObjects/ukstore.woa/90701/wo/ow5jikJSU8KJ38L7dky1lyjZ3JM/1.3.0.6.9.0.5.1.1.1.5.0.1.3.1.1.0?76,68

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:13 PM
I could be wrong but they don't specify between models!!

CanadaRAM
Mar 21, 2005, 01:35 PM
Caveat Emptor????
"Buyer Beware" in Latin

Means the onus is on the buyer to do their homework first before purchasing.

CanadaRAM
Mar 21, 2005, 01:40 PM
http://store.apple.com/Apple/WebObjects/ukstore.woa/90701/wo/ow5jikJSU8KJ38L7dky1lyjZ3JM/1.3.0.6.9.0.5.1.1.1.5.0.1.3.1.1.0?76,68

You are right, Apple could be more clear in that they do not list every possible combination of speed and screen but bundle together a group of machines under one link.

To get to the link you bought from you had to have chosen the "15" & 17" 800 MHz" or the "17" 1 GHz" link, neither of which are accurate for your machine. The link "iMac (flat panel) 15", 17" & 20" (USB2.0 & DDR333)" was the correct one for your machine.

I don't suppose that they will have much sympathy for my error; thats 80 down the pan!!

Any suggestions???

Have you called and asked about an exchange yet?

mattycurtis
Mar 21, 2005, 01:49 PM
I will try, thanks for your help Blue Velvet!!! :)

Blue Velvet
Mar 21, 2005, 01:53 PM
I will try, thanks for your help Blue Velvet!!! :)

God, don't thank me. Thank everyone else in this thread that helped...
I did nothing.