PDA

View Full Version : Spaces Problem / DP4




swixo
Jun 7, 2011, 10:15 PM
Using DP4.

So I start up mission control, and drag an app to a new space. Space creates.
Close the app, then reopen same app.

App opens in space 1 - not the newly created space.

Am I using it wrong? Anyone else seeing this?

s



xper
Jun 7, 2011, 10:30 PM
Yeah, you have to "lock" it to that space, right click on the app in the dock --> "Alternativs" (or whatever it is called in your language) --> "This desktop", then the app will be locked to the spaces you choose.

swixo
Jun 7, 2011, 10:39 PM
Yeah, you have to "lock" it to that space, right click on the app in the dock --> "Alternativs" (or whatever it is called in your language) --> "This desktop", then the app will be locked to the spaces you choose.

Thanks for the help!

Apple: We want our old spaces back. This new design sux.

s

xper
Jun 7, 2011, 10:41 PM
Apple: We want our old spaces back. This new design sux.

s

Agreed :(