PDA

View Full Version : logic pro and imac i5 or i7 question




Ptit
Jul 13, 2011, 11:05 AM
Hey guys, i wanted to know if anyone of you i5 and i7 owners had a chance to compare performances between the machines, does the amount of memory, SSD drive, going from i5 to i7 make a difference?

thanks



Ptit
Jul 14, 2011, 01:47 AM
Hey guys, i wanted to know if anyone of you i5 and i7 owners had a chance to compare performances between the machines, does the amount of memory, SSD drive, going from i5 to i7 make a difference?

thanks

bump

Papanate
Jul 24, 2011, 09:05 PM
An i7 will process faster than the i5 however you won't notice it too much with logic - and a external FireWire drive for audio storage will work better than staying on board. However if you got the solid state drive/7400 rpm drive it would also work well. You want to keep track storage on a different drive than programs.

And 8gb of ram is sufficient but 16gb will speed up any sample based synths you might use.

norrismantooth
Jul 24, 2011, 10:04 PM
a external FireWire drive for audio storage will work better than staying on board. However if you got the solid state drive/7400 rpm drive it would also work well. You want to keep track storage on a different drive than programs.

And 8gb of ram is sufficient but 16gb will speed up any sample based synths you might use.


To clarify: Don't record to the external drive. You may experience buffering errors. (I learned this the hard way working with ProTools -- FW800 can't write fast enough, the software gets kinked up, and produces an error).

I'm curious to see a Thunderbolt drive do this...I bet it runs smoothly.

Papanate
Jul 24, 2011, 10:15 PM
To clarify: Don't record to the external drive. You may experience buffering errors. (I learned this the hard way working with ProTools -- FW800 can't write fast enough, the software gets kinked up, and produces an error).



That's not a problem here running Logic pro, Apogee Duet FW, and recording to a 2 TB WD FW800 drive ( that also has samples on it that are streaming back). Now I've mostly been under 32 tracks....

I've also edited and rendered short vignettes using Final Cut Pro with Motion tracks written.

The errors you get may very well be a PT buffeting issue.