PDA

View Full Version : Pro Tools & Lion




PAPO
Jul 21, 2011, 06:51 AM
has anyone been brave enough to try it yet and what's AVID saying (I've had trouble keeping up with their updates)

'cause after over 18 months I finally have a working ProTools install and I don't want to loose that :P



SimonTheSoundMa
Jul 21, 2011, 07:18 AM
Wait for Avid to announce. Usually around 6 months after first release. Lion is not stable enough, both for mission critical and as a home consumer point of view.

PAPO
Jul 21, 2011, 08:44 AM
I'm just having trouble keeping up with AVID news regarding lion, their website is a mess, but from what I've heard Lion is more than ok from home use, I'm already installing it on my old machine for Mum

dj-anon
Jul 21, 2011, 09:02 AM
I-ve read Pro Tools 8 works just fine on Lion, but you never know.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=1817206#post1817206

PAPO
Jul 21, 2011, 09:19 AM
good to know, but I'll still wait for at least 10.7.1 or 10.7.2 just to be safe

pofv
Jul 21, 2011, 06:36 PM
According to this website Pro Tools 9 will not even launch in Lion (though I believe this was using a developer preview). I don't have personal experience as I will likely wait until Avid releases a compatible update for PT9

http://www.airusersblog.com/home-page/2011/7/1/apple-lion-107-does-not-run-pro-tools-official.html

PAPO
Jul 21, 2011, 06:57 PM
oh right didn't think to mention I'm using PT8

norrismantooth
Jul 24, 2011, 09:54 PM
I've detailed how to get ProTools (M-Powered) 8 working in Lion here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1197043

It's not so much a work-around as it is knowing which drivers and updates to install.

And for the unbelievers, a screen shot for proof:
http://www.norrismantooth.com/PT.PNG

If there's a way to give positive rep on these boards, I'll take it. I need it.

jaimeastin
Jul 27, 2011, 05:18 PM
i've detailed how to get protools (m-powered) 8 working in lion here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1197043

it's not so much a work-around as it is knowing which drivers and updates to install.

And for the unbelievers, a screen shot for proof:
http://www.norrismantooth.com/pt.png

if there's a way to give positive rep on these boards, i'll take it. I need it.

rep!:d

McNitefly
Aug 22, 2011, 01:06 PM
Hey Papo,

it works now! You can run ProTools 9 on Lion.

I've tried it! Screenshot here. (http://mcnitefly.blogspot.com/2011/08/pro-tools-9-compatible-lion-protools.html)

Finally they made it ... and from what we were used from Digidesign-times, that was actually quite fast ;-)

Greetings,

McNitefly

pofv
Aug 23, 2011, 01:35 PM
I'm running the new 9.0.5 (with Lion Beta compatability).

It's been working great. I did a full clean install and whether it's because of that, or because of Lion and the new 9.0.5 things have been stable enough. I haven't fully stress tested it, but it has been running without a hitch so far.

I had been having a lot of problems with Pro Tools on Snow Leopard for some time, which is one of the reasons I wanted to make this jump sooner to see if things would improve, and so far they have.