PDA

View Full Version : I am confused.....




tech324
Jul 24, 2011, 02:22 PM
I read that Apple would allow you to use Lion as a virtual machine. However, if you don't get an install disk with the new MBA, how can you install Lion as a virtual machine?



striker33
Jul 24, 2011, 02:30 PM
You are confused.

lilcosco08
Jul 24, 2011, 02:33 PM
You are confused.

Indeed.

Op, extract the lion DMG from the app store download (I'm assuming that you can), install the VM however you feel like

Although it would probably be a waste of space IMO

Les Kern
Jul 24, 2011, 02:39 PM
Indeed.

Op, extract the lion DMG from the app store download (I'm assuming that you can), install the VM however you feel like

Although it would probably be a waste of space IMO

Actually, download it, then move it from the apps folder to another location as it deletes itself after installing on that machine.
Also, some developers might want a clean instal to test apps and not have to worry about hosing their own workspaces.

mkelly
Jul 24, 2011, 02:40 PM
Although it would probably be a waste of space IMO

It depends on your requirements. You might not need to run OS X in a virtual environment. But as a software developer or sysadmin, that sort of thing is invaluable for testing purposes. I'm happy to see that Apple's OS X license now allows such things - it's going to make my job easier.

tech324
Jul 24, 2011, 04:04 PM
Being new to MacOS, I would rather do most of my testing in a virtual environment. So this would be very beneficial to me.