PDA

View Full Version : Am I just not getting Mission Control?




Tydog07
Jul 28, 2011, 01:54 PM
I recently upgraded to Lion and I thought the purpose of Mission Control was to seamlessly swipe between all your open apps. When I use the trackpad and I have more than one app open, and I swipe 4 fingers up, I get the Mission Control screen, but it only shows my desktop and dashboard. If I use 3 fingers to swipe either way, it only goes between safari (desktop) and dashboard.

For example right now I have safari and bit torrent open, if I swipe either way, I only get dashboard. How do I set it up so that I can scroll through all my open apps/windows? Am I just not getting the purpose of this feature?



xraydoc
Jul 28, 2011, 02:02 PM
I recently upgraded to Lion and I thought the purpose of Mission Control was to seamlessly swipe between all your open apps. When I use the trackpad and I have more than one app open, and I swipe 4 fingers up, I get the Mission Control screen, but it only shows my desktop and dashboard. If I use 3 fingers to swipe either way, it only goes between safari (desktop) and dashboard.

For example right now I have safari and bit torrent open, if I swipe either way, I only get dashboard. How do I set it up so that I can scroll through all my open apps/windows? Am I just not getting the purpose of this feature?

In your case, with apps open all on the same desktop (a.k.a. a Spaces space in 10.6-speak), Mission Control is no different than Exposť. If you want to swipe left/right to move from app to app you need to open each app on a separate desktop (or open capable apps to full-screen mode).

Tydog07
Jul 29, 2011, 09:10 AM
In your case, with apps open all on the same desktop (a.k.a. a Spaces space in 10.6-speak), Mission Control is no different than Exposť. If you want to swipe left/right to move from app to app you need to open each app on a separate desktop (or open capable apps to full-screen mode).

That sounds interesting, how do I open a new desktop?

Mrguidogenio
Jul 29, 2011, 09:13 AM
Enter Mission Control, then move your mouse to the top right corner. A new desktop should appear there. Click it to add it next to your current desktop.

viscanti
Jul 29, 2011, 09:14 AM
That sounds interesting, how do I open a new desktop?

Open Mission Control and move your cursor to the top right of the screen. You'll see an option to create a new desktop. You can drag an app to it from Mission Control and have it setup there. Alternatively, you can simply make an app full screen, and it will create a new desktop for that app. You can then switch between that app (in full screen) and your "regular" desktop.

gentlefury
Jul 29, 2011, 09:21 AM
Setting an app to full screen mode will make it live in its own desktop, which is swipeable...I've been using that a lot.

Tydog07
Jul 29, 2011, 09:25 AM
Enter Mission Control, then move your mouse to the top right corner. A new desktop should appear there. Click it to add it next to your current desktop.

Open Mission Control and move your cursor to the top right of the screen. You'll see an option to create a new desktop. You can drag an app to it from Mission Control and have it setup there. Alternatively, you can simply make an app full screen, and it will create a new desktop for that app. You can then switch between that app (in full screen) and your "regular" desktop.

Dude, you guys are amazing, that is so cool! That will definitely increase productivity!