PDA

View Full Version : ichat won't connect




mentaluproar
Jul 28, 2011, 04:53 PM
Ichat won't connect to any of my accounts in Lion. It gave me some trouble in snow leo, but nowhere near this. It almost NEVER works. What can I try to fix this?



shantastik
Aug 11, 2011, 03:35 PM
Same problem, WON'T CONNECT! HELP

mentaluproar
Aug 11, 2011, 03:43 PM
Simple fix. Disable and reenable all accounts.

gujamin
Aug 29, 2011, 10:35 AM
Simple fix. Disable and reenable all accounts.

Tried that. Still just says "Offline"

UltraNEO*
Aug 30, 2011, 12:05 AM
Ichat won't connect to any of my accounts in Lion. It gave me some trouble in snow leo, but nowhere near this. It almost NEVER works. What can I try to fix this?

I have a similar problem but with Facetime.:confused:

mstrshikadance
Sep 5, 2011, 08:16 PM
anyone figure this out?

i am having the same problem.

iChat wont even try and connect, just stays "offline"

deannnnn
Sep 9, 2011, 08:59 PM
I've had this happen 3 times now since upgrading to Lion. It's really frustrating, and I don't even use iChat all that much.

SOLUTION:
-Open up 'Activity Monitor' (use Spotlight to find it or go to Applications > Utilities).
-In Activity Monitor, find "imagent" and click the red "Quit Process" button. A dialogue will come up asking if you want to Quit, Cancel, or Force Quit. Select Force Quit and iChat will connect.

danakm
Sep 9, 2011, 09:42 PM
I've had this happen 3 times now since upgrading to Lion. It's really frustrating, and I don't even use iChat all that much.

SOLUTION:
-Open up 'Activity Monitor' (use Spotlight to find it or go to Applications > Utilities).
-In Activity Monitor, find "imagent" and click the red "Quit Process" button. A dialogue will come up asking if you want to Quit, Cancel, or Force Quit. Select Force Quit and iChat will connect.

Is this a permanent solution or will you have to do it every time you restart your computer and try to open iChat? :(

deannnnn
Sep 9, 2011, 11:53 PM
Is this a permanent solution or will you have to do it every time you restart your computer and try to open iChat? :(

It's a "fix it for a while" solution. I don't have to do it every time I open iChat, but I had to do it today for the third time since upgrading to Lion on launch day.

Bahamut Eos
Oct 11, 2011, 06:27 PM
I've had this happen 3 times now since upgrading to Lion. It's really frustrating, and I don't even use iChat all that much.

SOLUTION:
-Open up 'Activity Monitor' (use Spotlight to find it or go to Applications > Utilities).
-In Activity Monitor, find "imagent" and click the red "Quit Process" button. A dialogue will come up asking if you want to Quit, Cancel, or Force Quit. Select Force Quit and iChat will connect.

Hey, I had the same problem and this fixed it. I hope they fix this in a update soon. I have to bookmark this thread so I can remember immanent.

Thanks!

lorax3
Oct 12, 2011, 05:23 PM
First time I'm having this issue is in 10.7.2. Gchat will connect in iChat, but AIM will not. Ending the process in iChat is not working for me. :-/ hmm

----------

For those having problems with AIM in 10.7.2 see this thread.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1247833

unchecking SSL will work for now.....

Gemütlichkeit
Oct 12, 2011, 05:41 PM
Yeah AIM isn't connecting for me either. 10.7.2

aah as posted above, uncheck SSL for AIM works. Not happy with that fix but it will do for now.

quickmac
Oct 12, 2011, 11:09 PM
Yeah AIM isn't connecting for me either. 10.7.2

aah as posted above, uncheck SSL for AIM works. Not happy with that fix but it will do for now.

Yep uncheck SSL under server settings in iChat Preferences.

hifoo45
Oct 12, 2011, 11:34 PM
You can also change the server to slogin.oscar.aol.com and keep SSL checked.

Gemütlichkeit
Oct 13, 2011, 12:06 AM
You can also change the server to slogin.oscar.aol.com and keep SSL checked.

high five :D

southerndoc
Oct 13, 2011, 12:18 AM
You can also change the server to slogin.oscar.aol.com and keep SSL checked.

Ah, finally fixed! 10.7.2 must have changed it to api.oscar.aol.com. Everything was working fine up until today when I updated to 10.7.2.

jeejeebu
Oct 13, 2011, 09:14 AM
You can also change the server to slogin.oscar.aol.com and keep SSL checked.

Worked for me! Thanks.