PDA

View Full Version : Ppc to intel chips?




MacHerbie
Aug 8, 2011, 03:43 AM
Is it possible to change PPC processors to intel or can you change the logic boards? G4 anglepoise and G5 iMac (White all in one)?



eawmp1
Aug 8, 2011, 04:08 AM
You would need to gut most of the innards and make mods to get the new stuff to fit. Possible...yes. Practical....no.

Save your time and money and buy a refurb Intel Mac.

Jethryn Freyman
Aug 8, 2011, 09:05 AM
No.

Not without taking basically everything out and putting basically a new Mac in there.

NZed
Aug 8, 2011, 09:38 AM
what you dont have to change:
Fans
HD
DVD/CD Read/Writer
GPU(if its flash-able)

and i think thats it(and maybe the ram but possibly no)

everything else you have to change.

MacSince1990
Aug 8, 2011, 10:20 AM
what you dont have to change:
Fans
HD
DVD/CD Read/Writer
GPU(if its flash-able)

and i think thats it(and maybe the ram but possibly no)

everything else you have to change.

Actually even the GPU you'd have to change, as Mac Pros' cards all use EFI, which isn't compatible.

Anyway the answer is no. You can use the case, and if you wanted the hard drive and optical drive, that's about it.