PDA

View Full Version : Auto-correct in Lion but no double space to period?




iBreatheApple
Sep 7, 2011, 10:05 PM
Am I missing an option? It's not something that I've always dreamed of but now that Lion has auto-correct I'd really like to try double spacing for a period to see how I like it. Anyone know why we can't do this/ if it's possible?



iThinkergoiMac
Sep 7, 2011, 10:11 PM
Why would you want to do this? It's only in iOS because the period is on a separate "page" of the keyboard, meaning it takes more inputs to get to the period. On a keyboard, you have a period. It'll develop bad typing skills to get used to double spacing for a period. I'm not aware of a way to modify the system-wide autocorrect.

iBreatheApple
Sep 7, 2011, 10:20 PM
I guess so. I never really realized how inane it is to want this feature until reading your post. Still, it'd be fun to try.

DJBBOX
Sep 8, 2011, 05:24 PM
lol sometimes technology just makes us lazy. :D

QuarterSwede
Sep 8, 2011, 05:42 PM
lol sometimes technology just makes us lazy. :D
Isn't that what a lot of technology is for?

Ex. Dishwasher, laundry machines, coffee maker ...

Personally, I think double tapping the space bar is just a different way to enter a period. It's not like it removes the period making a sentence harder to read. I even think it's more ergonomic.

iHateMacs
Sep 8, 2011, 05:45 PM
Go into preferences -> Language & Text

then under the "Use symbol and text substitution" add a new rule

Put two spaces to be translated into a period and a space then you have what you want :)

it doesn't actually display the period until you type something else, but it does the job.

killerrobot
Sep 8, 2011, 05:53 PM
Go into preferences -> Language & Text

then under the "Use symbol and text substitution" add a new rule

Put two spaces to be translated into a period and a space then you have what you want :)

it doesn't actually display the period until you type something else, but it does the job.

That will work until the OP has to put more than one space in anything while typing. ;)

iHateMacs
Sep 8, 2011, 06:34 PM
It doesn't seem to work everywhere either. It doesn't work while typing this. It works in the url bar though. odd

Aldaris
Sep 8, 2011, 06:45 PM
It's something of like to see as well. I have went and double spaced a lot since using my iPad, iPhone more and more.

iBreatheApple
Sep 8, 2011, 07:00 PM
rsonally, I think double tapping the space bar is just a different way to enter a period. It's not like it removes the period making a sentence harder to read. I even think it's more ergonomic.

I agree!


Put two spaces to be translated into a period and a space then you have what you want :)

it doesn't actually display the period until you type something else, but it does the job.

Wow, thanks!

That will work until the OP has to put more than one space in anything while typing. ;)

No different than an iPhone.

It doesn't seem to work everywhere either. It doesn't work while typing this. It works in the url bar though. odd

Your username makes me cry.

phlook
Feb 11, 2013, 11:52 AM
Am I missing an option? It's not something that I've always dreamed of but now that Lion has auto-correct I'd really like to try double spacing for a period to see how I like it. Anyone know why we can't do this/ if it's possible?

It can be done, though this workaround doesn't function exactly the same as on an iOS device.

- In "System Preferences" find "Language & Text" and select "Text"

- Add a new rule where " " (double space) is replaced with ". " (period space).

-Enable "Symbol and Text Substitution"

-Check this new rule

*it works most places, but not everywhere, you need to start typing again for the period to show up in some cases.

yousername
Mar 22, 2014, 12:33 AM
I try this and get ...

The original text cannot contain spaces

In Keyboard preferences > Text Tab :confused:

It can be done, though this workaround doesn't function exactly the same as on an iOS device.

- In "System Preferences" find "Language & Text" and select "Text"

- Add a new rule where " " (double space) is replaced with ". " (period space).

-Enable "Symbol and Text Substitution"

-Check this new rule

*it works most places, but not everywhere, you need to start typing again for the period to show up in some cases.